Solved

UPS Battery Tester

Posted on 2006-06-13
9
1,618 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What's the easiest way to load test a UPS? Is there a portable device that's out there (hopefully cheap) that I can use to test multiple UPSes at an office to make sure they will last long enough during a blackout?
0
Comment
Question by:victornegri
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 16901083
try using this to calculate what they SHOULD be giving you.

http://www.apc.com/tools/ups_selector/index.cfm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 16901087
Choose the "configure by load" option.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16901714
A simple and cheap load is all you need.  Attach lightbulbs of known wattage to an extension cord and see how long the UPS lasts.  You can add or remove bulbs to match your expected load.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16904977
Use NetWatch to monitor it is better than testing them:

http://www.powerware.com/Software/netwatch_help/index.htm 
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16908323
I need to figure out if any of the UPS batteries are failing. The lightbulb suggestion is the closest to what I'm looking for. How many lightbulbs will I have to attach to simulate the draw a desktop computer + workstation + laser printer uses?

Each computer is connected to their own UPS (via a serial cable). They're tiny UPSes and don't have an SNMP card built in. I need to figure out whether these UPSes work or whether I should recommend to my client to purchase new ones. Trying to get some hard numbers.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16908655
>How many lightbulbs will I have to attach to simulate the draw a desktop computer + workstation + laser printer uses?

My desktop has an Athlon64 X2 3800+, Radeon X850XT, NEC 3540A DVD burner and 5 hard drives.  The Kill-A-Watt says it draws 200 watts at startup and levels off at 140 watts.  CRT monitors take about 100 watts, while LCDs take about 50 watts.  A workstation may take twice as much as a desktop.  I would not recommend running a laser printer off a UPS, as that draws the most power, perhaps 600 watts or more and most UPS manufacturers warn you not to connect them.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16908703
So 3x 100 watt lightbulbs?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 16908710
300 watts for a desktop; 600 watts for a workstation, so 3 x 100 watt bulbs for the first and 6 x 100 watt bulbs for the second.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16908826
Cool. Thanks.
0