Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook restarts when I click Send/Receive

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
When I click Send/Receive in Outlook, it pops up the "Microsoft Office Outlook has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience." box.  Once I click Send or Don't Send on the error report popup, Outlook restarts itself.  I haven't installed any new programs.  I have tried Detect & Repair and have reinstalled a fresh copy of Office.  

The error signature contains the following: AppName: outlook.exe      AppVer: 11.0.8010.0     AppStamp:43d16d53     ModName: msmapi32.dll      ModVer: 11.0.8002.0      ModStamp:4373069d     fDebug: 0       Offset: 00021eef

I have tried to make a copy of the error report, but Windows won't let me copy it or open the report.

Any idea why this is happening?  Can I attach the error report anywhere and have someone look at it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richhouston1234
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16899809
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16899925
Greetings, richhouston1234 !

1. If you have Business Service Manager service, this error is associated with BCM. You need to update Outlook 2003 to service pack 2.  Even if you do not have BCM, you should update Outlook to the latest service pack and hotfixes.

2. A second possiblility for the error is an add-in.  So disable McAfee hawkex add-in and other addins.

Quit Outlook 2003.
2.    Click Start, and then click Run.
3.    In the Open box, type outlook.exe /safe, and then click OK.
4.    On the Tools menu, click Options.
5.    On the Other tab, click Advanced Options.
6.    In the Advanced Options dialog box, click Add-In Manager.
7.    Click to select the check boxes of all the add-ins that you require except for the McAfee Hawkex add-in, and then click OK.
8.    In the Advanced Options dialog box, click OK, and then click OK in the Options dialog box.
9.    Quit and restart Outlook 2003.
10.  If no joy, disable other add-ins one at a time, following the procedure above.

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;823132&spid=2520&sid=665

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16926878
richhouston1234,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:richhouston1234
ID: 16953113
I've tried repairing the pst.  It didn't seem to fix it.  I don't have the Business Service Manager, so I don't think that's it.
I tried using my Archive pst as the mail delivery location and it seemed to work, but it started downloading about 19000 messages from my Yahoo account where I pull my email from.  Same thing happened when I made a new .pst file.  So, it seems that the main .pst file is corrupted, but I've already run the repair on it.  Is there any way for me to use the backup .pst and not have all of the old messages redownloaded?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16953218
richhouston1234,

Using a new PST or the old PST is fine.  The placeholder for Yahoo seems to have gotten lost for Yahoo POP3 access.  You can let the download run its course, and then delete the emails.

Or move the Yahoo emails in webmail to another folder, like folder1.
0