Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking Employee Overtime DB

Posted on 2006-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi

I am looking some samples of employee overtime database or any one can
create this DB let me know.

regards
oopp
0
Comment
Question by:oopp
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 450 total points
ID: 16900558
Hi oopp,

You'll need to elaborate on what you are looking for.

You may want to start with the time & expense database template that comes with Access.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:oopp
ID: 16904975
point increased
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 450 total points
ID: 16906728
As Patrick indicated, you'll need to specify your needs more precise to enable us to help you.
The most simple form would require one table with employee number and a registration of the overtime per day.
It's more complex when you also need to track start and end time per employee and deduct the overtime. (Just think about parttimers, shifts, etc.)

Nic;o)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 16933971
Eric,

Two different Experts asked oopp to clarify his/her needs, but oopp failed to reply to either request.
I will not be troubled by a delete/refund, but at the same time the Asker did not hold up his/her
end of the bargain.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:oopp
ID: 16939703
Eric

The question was really clear

>> I am looking some samples of employee overtime database or any one can
create this DB let me know. >>

means if any samples of links they have OR if they can build up this DB let me know then I can provide full of detailed requirement.

thats it,
0
 

Author Comment

by:oopp
ID: 16974115
I already purchased the Payroll

Please split this point for both Patrick and Nic:o

Thansk a lot
0