Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power pin on HD broke! What to do.

Posted on 2006-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
One of the power pins on a HD that I have broke when I was taking the power plug out. How can I get that HD to work again so at least I can get my data.
0
Comment
Question by:ificuser
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveG00000 earned 172 total points
ID: 16900751
If you are any good with a soldering iron then you could get an extra lead, then cut the wires on the lead and solder them very carefully onto the points of the board where the power connector is, but be careful not to hold the soldering iron on the connections for too long or you could dammage the board it's self.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 164 total points
ID: 16900938
Or just solder a bit of multi strand wire to the broken point then stick a pin through the wire and the wire which is supposed to be connected to the pin. Tape it up and all should be fine.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16903555
A rather unique problem and a unique solution is needed.  Whatever you do a potential is to short out the thing and several problems could arise.  It it were me I'd take the broken pin and insert it in the corresponding plug position.  I'd try to build the bottom of the pin up with solder or something and attach to the HD.  Next I'd carefully use a clamp to hold the plug against the HD connectors, plug the cable up, cross my fingers and power up the system.  This is a shot in the dark, dangerous and not something I'd advise/recommend someone do!!

Hope this Helps!!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 164 total points
ID: 16907939
find a molex splitter, and cut one set of the four wires off - leaving you with a molex Extender in effect.  This is just for tidyness, it'll work ok if you don't do this.

Note which end will still plug into the hard disk.

Then, note which pin is broken, and cut that wire too, at the hard disk end:

H D -x------------------ F E
A I --------------------- R N
R S -------------------- E D
D K ---------------------E

where x indicactes the cut on the wire with the broken pin.

ASCII art doncha just love it.

Then, take the long length of wire from the cut (to the right of the x), and carefully solder it to the REAR of the molex connector on the small controller board.

Tidy any loose cable ends so they can't short anything else.  

give it a spin.

Failing this, you could find an EXACT MATCH for the disk on ebay or similar, and unscrew the controller board (inc the molex connector), and transplant it to your hard disk.  YMMV.....

hth,
Danny
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 16907942
nice piccy of a molex splitter 1/2 way down....

http://home.iprimus.com.au/maslovsky/accessories.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17068302
ificuser,

Did you sort this out?
0