Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

THIS CGI CODE DOES NOT output as csv file.PLS HELP

Posted on 2006-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi Experts

i need some help with this code

this code actually generates some data which should be dowloaded as csv file.. but the problem with this code is.. it dowloads as evpData.cgi instead of evpdatA.CSV

CAN ANYONE PLEASE MODIFY THE CODE SO THT IT IS DOWNLOADED AS CSV FILE

ITS URGENT .. PLS HELP..
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#!/bin/env perl

#print "Content-type: application/vnd.ms-excel\n\n";
#print "Content-type: application/csv.ms-excel\n\n";
#print "Content-type: application/comma-separated-values\n\n";
#print "Content-type: text/comma-separated-values\n\n";
print "Content-type: text/csv\n\n";

require "../cgi-lib.pl";
require "../ppdInclude.pl";
&ReadParse;

my $xLat = sprintf("%s%s", $in{'decDegreesLong'},
$in{'decMinutesLong'});
my $yLong= sprintf("%s%s", $in{'decDegreesLat'}, $in{'decMinutesLat'});

#if ($x < 112 || $x > 154) {
#        print "longitude values are 112..154 inclusive\n\nYour value is
$x\n";
#        exit();
#}
#
#if ($y < -44 || $y > -10) {
#        print "latitude values are -10..-44 inclusive\n\nYour value is
$y\n";
#        exit();
#}

# make the latitude and longitude are in 0.05 degree granularity
my $yy= int(($yLong-0.025)*20);
$y=-$yy/20.0;

$x= int(($xLat-112+0.025)*20);

my $datafile;
$datafile="data/output_dir_by_lat/$yLong";

my @bits;
open(INPUT, $datafile) or die "Can't find datafile $datafile: $!\n";

        print ",Monthly\n";
        print ",Evaporation\n";
        print ",(mm)\n";
print ",\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "January,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "February,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "March,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "April,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "May,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "June,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "July,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "August,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "September,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "October,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "November,",
"$bits[$x]\n";
$_=<INPUT>; @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999); print "December,",
"$bits[$x]\n";

while (<INPUT>) {
        my @bits = split(' ', $_, 9999);
        print "$bits[$x]\n";
}
------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamRDodda
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 16899914
Setting the content type will not get around the filename, only which application the browser thinks to open it with.

To do that you need to look into URL rewriting. If you're using apache, this should be really easy... If you dont know what it is, URL Rewriting is having a fake URL that maps onto a real file... In your case: whatever.csv maps onto your .cgi file.

All you need to do (with a bit of editing of course) is put the following in a file called .htaccess in your root directory:
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule   ^/evpData.csv$  evpData.cgi  [R]

So when you request evpData.csv from the server, you get the output of the CGI file. The browser wont know that its being fed from the cgi file and therefore will attempt to name it a .csv
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nitinsawhney earned 1500 total points
ID: 16900222
Hi,

Try changing your headers to following:

        print "Content-type: text/html\n";
        print "Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=$name.csv\n\n";

Here $name could be anything for e.g. evpData

Hope this helps.

Cheers!!
0