Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set Object to Nothing ?

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I have a program which shows the results with the pictures. To do this I have used listboc control and a third party control from Neo components Scroller II Library, ScrollerII.ocx
I get the results, say, 5 records. But when I do a new search, the previous list is still there and new records get appended to the list. It should remove the old list and show the new list. But this doesn not happen.

Private Sub Command3_Click()
 Ctl_VGList.ImageList = Nothing
'        '----Remove All previous values from Image List
'        For i = ImageList1.ListImages.Count - 1 To 1 Step -1
'            ImageList1.ListImages.Remove i
'        Next
End Sub


Runtime error 450
Wrong number of arguments or Invalid property assignment
at this line  Ctl_VGList.ImageList = Nothing.

Any ideas ?

If required I will post the full code here...

Regards

hs

0
Comment
Question by:b_harpal
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pradapkumar earned 400 total points
ID: 16900484
why don't you use

Ctl_VGList.Clear method

if you wish to assign nothing to your object then u need to use Set key word infront of it.

Try this one

Set Ctl_VGList = Nothing

the above will work definitely.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17022729
In VB 6.0, As New and Nothing keywords are used to declare an object and initializes the object.

U need to use Set keyword to delete Ctl_VGList as Ctl_VGList is  an object. Using set keyword the program obtains reference to Ctl_VGList and deletes it safely.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 17024090
No reply from author????
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17293899
No response from the author ???? though explanation was given to the question..
0