Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to logon to ISA 2004 Server

Posted on 2006-06-13
11
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am installing ISA 2004 on windows 2003 standard edition, but after installing ISA my ISA server got disconnected from my domain. After reastarting ISA server and when i try to loging to the system using my domain username and password, it is giving me error" no domain is available for logon"I also installed ISA service pack 2 but still facing the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:askgupta
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16903808
Did you install this on a DC?

0
 

Author Comment

by:askgupta
ID: 16910187
no, its standalone win2k3 standard edt.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16910520
Use the local Admin account to log in.

You need to configure ISA to allow domain communication.  By default, ISA installs locked down.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16920661
There is something called system policies in ISA 2004 for.. You need to revise them..
0
 

Author Comment

by:askgupta
ID: 16932816
How can i allow domain communicaton? Pls suggest.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ansh_gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 16933088
http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/2004cannotlogon.html is the resolution for your issue. Check this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16933103
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16933113
Also please check in the add remove programs on the server that you dont have firewall client installed on the isa server 2004. Firewall client is not supposed to be installed on the ISA server itself.
0