Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share data between 2 or more ASP.NET applications running on the same IIS????

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear experts,
My problem is that I have many web applications running on the same webserver, but the problem is that I need to share data between the those applications, the data I wanna share is simple like integer or name, I found a solution to share it in a default page for each application that receives the data in the URL as query string.

But I dont wanna use this solution as my data became readable to users that work among those applications. Is there any way to let an application sends information to another application rather than this query string as I think it's a trivial solution for this????

Thanks for reading & thanks for your exepcted response in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:d_click
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16900109
Store it in a database, then you can have as many applications as you want share the information.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rraghvendra
ID: 16900209
there r following way

> Pass data through parameter in url using respose.redirect

>Save data in cookies in first application then use same cookies in other application

>Save data in sql table
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 16900215
You can dump them all in the same application pool... As long as you have full control over each application and there arent any naming conflicts in application variables, this could be a viable way of doing what you want.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:joa4705
ID: 16906927
Try Mixing Hidden form fields, javascript and the POST method as your way to pass data between applications, in this way nobody will se your data and you will be able to prepare the data in the "client" before sending it to other "pages" that will receive that as parameters.  The hidden field trick is a little old but it works fine also if you mix it with cookies, you can use the "submit" function of javascript to gain a complete control on the way your data is posted.

Take a look at this code sample, is used for other stuff but you can see the way javascript is used for this kinda purpouses.

http://jennifermadden.com/javascript/stringEnterKeyDetector.html

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:d_click
ID: 16909313
Dear OliWarner,
Please clarify how to dump the data in the same  application pool. I wait your reply over this i think it would be the most suitable solution.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
OliWarner earned 1000 total points
ID: 16909541
Under the Directory settings in IIS, there is a panel that lets you specify the application settings. If you make sure that all the applications that you want to share data between are listed under the same application name and are all set to medium application protection (pooled) you should be able to access application variables from all of the applications using it.

Do you see what I mean? This means you can set an application variable as something in one webapp and access it using the same name from another webapp.

An alternative way would be to create webservices in each application and have them talk to each other when they need the data (on-demand)... This would be a much "cleaner" idea as you know you're always going to get an answer... This is not the case if you're fishing in the application pool for a variable that might not have been set yet by the other application. It also becomes quite easy to move apps out onto different servers as all you need to do is change the URL of the webservice.
0