Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To Create Formatfile.

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
SQL2K

How to create a formatfile.

Suppose I want to create a format file C:\Mateen.fmt

If
ServerName:    sdmsrv
UserName   :    sa
Password    :    xyz

then what would be the exact syntax.

Actually I have read the help file, but I am unable to design errorfree syntax.
0
Comment
Question by:Mateen
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
batchakamal earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900154
It is nothing to do with ur server name, user name and password.

1. It is a text file with .fmt extension.
2. This is used to import the data from a text file to a table, with the format specified in the format file.
3. This is used with BULK INSERT

Put some lines of data sample and table syntax. Then I can write you the error free format file.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:batchakamal
ID: 16900165
It is nothing to do with the user name , server name and password.

1. Format file is used with BULK INSERT statement, to import a data file into a table.
2. This can be created using Notepad with .fmt extension
3. If you put some sample data and the table syntax, then we can help you in designing the format file without errors.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:batchakamal
ID: 16900172
It is nothing to do with the user name , server name and password.

1. Format file is used with BULK INSERT statement, to import a data file into a table.
2. This can be created using Notepad with .fmt extension
3. If you put some sample data and the table syntax, then we can help you in designing the format file without errors.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900173
read this on  bol

mk:@MSITStore:C:\Program%20Files\Microsoft%20SQL%20Server\80\Tools\Books\adminsql.chm::/ad_impt_bcp_9yat.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:batchakamal
ID: 16900189

It is nothing to do with the user name , server name and password.

1. Format file is used with BULK INSERT statement, to import a data file into a table.
2. This can be created using Notepad with .fmt extension
3. If you put some sample data and the table syntax, then we can help you in designing the format file without errors.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:batchakamal
ID: 16900191

It is nothing to do with the user name , server name and password.

1. Format file is used with BULK INSERT statement, to import a data file into a table.
2. This can be created using Notepad with .fmt extension
3. If you put some sample data and the table syntax, then we can help you in designing the format file without errors.
0