Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SEO Strategy Document and Presentation

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Experts,

Right I have to do a new strategy and a presentation for what my processes are over the next 12 months for a client.

I have to show week by week work on what I will do for the client clearly showing goals, targets and where I expect rankings to be.

Is the client asking too much of me here. Especially with all of the issues on Google at preesent how can i gauge as to where a keyword will rank in 1 week 3 months or 6 months time.

Has anyone any experience in preparing such in depth information for a client.

ShaneJones
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneJones
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16900538
You can show him how you are going to do it(without the tech and internl details) and how much time each thing will take.

"client clearly showing goals, targets and where I expect rankings to be".

This is a very common thing asked except that you cant lay down the 'expect the rankings to be' on paper or if your results do not match upto the standards then you might not get paid :)

-You can explain him as to nobody can guarantee you exact results as stated in google guidelines.
-You can show him your past results.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16919064
I think there asking abit much...

"Especially with all of the issues on Google at preesent how can i gauge as to where a keyword will rank in 1 week 3 months or 6 months time."

MY website varys between 1st and second spot on some keywords to not being listed at all!!!! I cant see how you can predict google
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrashear72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16923451
You should out line your methods with the client.
Always be upfron as to you time lines on your process.
I have found that some times I can see a major change with in 14 days with Google. But that is based on test that I have done based on our methods. you can not make any promises to your client on to dates to expect to see a change in ranking in the SERPS.
As to date Google, MSN Yahoo and the rest have no alliances with anyone from any  SEO/SEM Firm. you can never promise serp results.
What you can do:

track your progress in the serps
do it weekly not daily.
every day the serps can fluxuate.

in 1 month you can provide then with a serp change report.
I suggest a tool like Ranking Manager or his latest Site Manager

What kind of method are you using to monitor traffic?
you need to know if and whe n the bots are visiting and what they are looking at and
how often they are coming back to a specific page.
my two cents.
-J
0