?
Solved

Multi Boot - Linux, Windows XP & Soralis

Posted on 2006-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Dear Experts,


At my home PC, I have installed RHEL 4, Windows XP (Doul Booting). Now on the same HDD (80GB), I want to install Solaris 8 with both mentioned OS. Is it possible.  Will Solaris boot with Linux, Windows XP.

Please give me step by step instructions.


Thanks in advance.


Vijay Thakur
Chandigarh
0
Comment
Question by:turiyain
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16900787
Hi Vijay,

There are details here: http://multiboot.solaris-x86.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikygee
ID: 16910125
Yes, this will work, I recently did it with linux+openbsd+windows+solaris8
- I used grub from linux
- I gave solaris, linux and windows a primary partition for each one
- used the following parameters in grub:
root(hd0,1) // means the second partition of your hard disk because the first one is on (hd0,0)
chainloader +1

When you'll boot on solaris with grub you'll then have the solaris bootloader.

I recently installed Solaris 10 instead of solaris 8: 10 uses grub

ciao
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikygee
ID: 16910133
Yeah and I don't know which bootloader you're using or plan to use.
I have a preference for grub but lilo and the one from windows(if you copy your kernels on the windows partition) will work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 16912729
Your main problem is that your HD is already partitioned, isn't it ?
So you may consider to use virtual machine under WinXP or Linux.
There are some "restrictions" especially with direct physical memory access in virtual machine, but "basic" Solaris will run very nicely...
There are two options: VirtualPC of Microsoft and VmWare. I tried both, last one is much better.
http://www.vmware.com/products/ws/
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 16925413
Ok dimitry.  I am ready to install the last two OS again after re-partitioning. Now Windows XP is only OS in my PC, in first parimary partition. I deleted all partions. Now i want to install Solaris 8 and Linux RHEL 3. So let me know the procedure for installation and partitioning. Actually i  have installed solaris in a single hard disk as a one OS. But now i want to install it with Window XP, Solaris, Linux.  During solaris installation I am not able to make partition or it is not able to detect that partion. Give me the full clue because i am newbie to solaris.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 16925446
My suggestion was to use virtual machine under XP. Looking how to bring together Solaris and Linux I found that is it not very easy if possible.
From my experience Solaris likes to create its own partition structure...
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Linux+Solaris-2.html

So the only solution I see for you is to install XP and then install Solaris on virtual machine. Or Linux and then Solaris on virtual machine...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikygee earned 300 total points
ID: 16926409
"Looking how to bring together Solaris and Linux I found that is it not very easy if possible.
From my experience Solaris likes to create its own partition structure..."

No it's pretty easy !!!
Solaris sits in a partition and creates kind of subpartition as the *bsd do with labels.

My suggestion is:
- Install linux or windows first
- Linux or windows
- Solaris

I prefer to install linux first so i partition my hard disk with linux. The problem when you install windows after is that it delete your mbr and you won't be able to boot on linux again. Therefore you have to make/use a grub floppy or cd.
you'll have to pass the parameters of your kernel's name, root partition etc.
So if you install linux first copy the little paragraph in the /boot/grub/menu.lst or /etc/lilo.conf that corresponds to your linux kernel. Thus you'll know the parameter to pass.

If you install windows first. Partition with windows. Then install linux then solaris and modify the grub or lilo configuration file.

I didn't use virtual machines because I want to spare my memory but it's a good alternative when you want to try new OSes
0