Solved

RS 485 Compatible Printer

Posted on 2006-06-14
8
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Can anyone recommend a RS 485 Compatible printer to be used that can accept a 9600 baud rate ?
It is for connecting to a TEC2000 instrument in a pharmaceutical comapny
0
Comment
Question by:Brinny05
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16900763
What sort of printer, Label, laser, inkjet, dotmatrix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 16900960
well there was a dot matrix in situ already but it isn't working.
Is there a converter kit/adapter required to make is RS 485 comaptible or does this come with the printer as part of the connection ?
Sorry, but RS 485 is much older than me and I haven't seen one before
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16901072
I have seen lots of them in my job as a field service eng.  

Here are just a few

http://computing.kelkoo.co.uk/ctl/do/drilldown~114901/Epson,Serial,Personal_printer

But it depends on what you are doing with it, in a BUPA pharmacy they use Dotmatrix and Label printers via serial, just as an example.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 250 total points
ID: 16901324
There are RS485 to RS232 converters, see for example:
http://www.telebytedatacom.com/interfaceconverter.htm

Unfortunately, there are very few RS232 printers these days. You may want to try daisy-chaining an RS232 to parallel converter (one is shown on the same url, but they are quite common), and hope the whole thing works. Several other companies also offer RS485/RS232 adapters. A simple Google search will bring up several. Then you still have to hope the new printer understands the commands that are sent to it. Simple text will be fine, but formatting commands may not be understood...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SteveG00000
SteveG00000 earned 250 total points
ID: 17052537
hdhondt

Why do people never reply or even say it was of no help ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 17057180
Agee - and I even think my suggestion would work...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17062202
Possibly, I work with them a lot in my job but I think it is about time someone made a decent compatable one for all.
0