?
Solved

Forwarding an event in java

Posted on 2006-06-14
12
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello Experts,

I need some help with event handling in Java.

button.addActionListener( new ActionListener() {
public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
      QMessageButton userButton =  (QMessageButton)e.getSource();
      String messageNo = userButton.getMessageNo();
      System.out.println("Userbutton klicked!" + messageNo);
                // i want to forward the event to the JTextPane in which the QMessageButton is
}
});


--> how do I simply forward all events from the Button to its parent after handling them in Button?
0
Comment
Question by:qasinformatik
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16900583
>>how do I simply forward all events from the Button to its parent after handling them in Button?

Forward? What do you want to do with it? You can just pass 'e' to another method
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16900584
you can't, you'd instead add your parent also as a listener.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qasinformatik
ID: 16900609
My parent (the JTextPane) has a MouseListener.

It is called everywhere - but not if I click the Button.
I want that the ActionPerformed of the Button is called and then the mouseClicked of the JTextPane is called.

The reason why I wanted to do that is that I need to set the caretPosition in the JTextPane to where the Button is placed in the JTextPane.
But when I try to find out the position of the Button in the JTextPane I always get (0/0) for the x- and y-coordinate.

so I created a mouseListener for the JTextPane where I get the position in the JTextPane where the user clicked --> I can find out the Position and set the CaretPosition
--> thats why I need to forward the event to the JTextPane even when the Button is clicked
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16900628
If you want to get the coordinates on the button in terms of the JTextPane, add a MouseListener to the button and use

SwingUtilities.convertMouseEvent(Component source, MouseEvent sourceEvent, Component destination)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16900637
>> after handling them in Button

So the parent also needs to handle the event? In that case, it should perhaps also register itself as an action-listener for the button.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16900649
> The reason why I wanted to do that is that I need to set the caretPosition in the JTextPane to where the Button is placed in the JTextPane.

you can just use button.getLocation() in that case.
why have you get a button inside your text pane?

0
 

Author Comment

by:qasinformatik
ID: 16900680
@ mayankeagle
how can it register itself as an action-listener for the button?
can u give a code-example?

@objects:
button.getLocation() returns 0/0 --> no idea why.. perhaps a special layout

--> its a chat application --> i need a button inside the text pane to delete the specific message (works already)

@CEHJ
SwingUtilities.convertMouseEvent(Component source, MouseEvent sourceEvent, Component destination)
--> didn't work
button.addMouseListener(new MouseListener(){
      public void mouseClicked(MouseEvent e){
            
      QMessageButton userButton =  (QMessageButton)e.getSource();
      String messageNo = userButton.getMessageNo();
      System.out.println("Userbutton klicked!" + messageNo);
      SwingUtilities.convertMouseEvent(userButton, e, MessageMask.getInstance().getMessagesJTP());
      Point p = e.getPoint();
      System.out.println("DelButton-Location: " + p.getX() + ", " + p.getY());
--> I get the coordinates inside the button instead of the coordinates inside the messagesJTP
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16900724
> button.getLocation() returns 0/0 --> no idea why.. perhaps a special layout

because thats where it is located I'd say :)
the corrds are relative to its immediate parent

to get the coords relative to another component then use

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/javax/swing/SwingUtilities.html#convertPoint(java.awt.Component,%20java.awt.Point,%20java.awt.Component)

> --> its a chat application --> i need a button inside the text pane to delete the specific message (works already)

Doesn't need to be inside the text pane to achiev e that, it can be anywhere in your hierarchy.


0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900730
You need to do

MouseEvent converted = SwingUtilities.convertMouseEvent(userButton, e, MessageMask.getInstance().getMessagesJTP());

, assuming the third parameter is correct. It should be the parent component of your button
0
 

Author Comment

by:qasinformatik
ID: 16900781
CEHJ

Thanks for your solution. It worked fine.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16900789
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16900896
easier to just add the listener to the parent, then no conversion is necesary
and also less coupling.
0