Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Synchronize - TThreadMethod with parameters?

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I was wondering if if can pass a function with parameters in the Synchronize function?

I would like to update a progressbar to a position specified in the thread.  Is this possible, if not, what's the best solution to do this?

Greets.
0
Comment
Question by:cleaverX
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16901732
I cant remeber the function header for this but if the function accepts a function pointer and a void * parameter you pass you variable via the void *
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 200 total points
ID: 16902000
>>I cant remeber the function header for this but if the function accepts a function pointer and a void * parameter you pass you variable via the void *

From C++Builder4 Unleashed page 211

The function declaration for a function called via synchronize() must have the following declaration:
void __fastcall Function();
Any other function declaration will result in a compiler error.

So... Declare the position inside the thread as public, update it from the main thread (Main form), and call Synchronize() to display it.

George Tokas.
0