Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unregister a dll

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Morning Experts,

How do I unregister a dll if its in this location

C:\Program Files\Taxpoint>REGSVR32 TSAAPI.DLL


thanks

this is what i used
regsvr32 /u /s C:\Program Files\Taxpoint>TSAAPI.DLL
but no message saying it has been un registered
0
Comment
Question by:SirReadAlot
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900728
Hi SirReadAlot,

Because you used the /s switch which suppresses the dialog box. Otherwise regsvr32 /u /s C:\Program Files\Taxpoint\TSAAPI.DLL is correct.
Tim Cottee
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 16900743
thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 800 total points
ID: 16903369
open notepad

Paste everything below and save to a file with a .reg extension.  Make sure to choose all files as the type in notepad so that it doesn't save as whatever.reg.txt

Then navigate to that reg file, double click it and from then on out you can right click an .OCX or .DLL and Register/Unregister them anywhere, via the context sensitive menu.

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\Register Server]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\Register Server\command]
@="regsvr32.exe \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\Unregister Server]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\Unregister Server\command]
@="regsvr32.exe /u \"%1\""


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.ocx]
@="ocxfile"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\shell\Register Server]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\shell\Register Server\command]
@="regsvr32.exe \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\shell\Unregister Server]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\shell\Unregister Server\command]
@="regsvr32.exe /u \"%1\""


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\Register Server]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\Register Server\command]
@="\"%1\" /REGSERVER"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\Unregister Server]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\Unregister Server\command]
@="\"%1\" /UNREGSERVER"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kaliyugkaarjun earned 200 total points
ID: 16910701
U can avoid the headache of typing commands  on command prompt for registering or unregistering  any dll.
http://www.filesland.com/companies/EMSA-SYSTEMS-LTD/Emsa-Register-Dll-Tool.html
go to this link . Its a freeware using it u can easily reg/unreg  a dll

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 16914786
thanks guys
0