Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

customizable space invaders game

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Is there a space invaders game that I could eaily customize so that I could substitute a picture of someone's face for the pictures of the invaders? A flash game or java applet might would be ideal since I could just drop it on a web page.
0
Comment
Question by:HappyEngineer
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 16906164
"a picture of someone's face for the pictures of the invaders"
- got someone in mind HappyEngineer ?? :)

http://video-animation.com/flash_14.shtml will help with coding but your sprites are limited to bmp's at 30x30 and 40x25
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TheShaner
TheShaner earned 668 total points
ID: 16913664
Yes, I have actually done this before!  It is funny to see someone else doing this.  I replaced the critters with pictures of my friends heads and had me chunking bottles at thtem.  Here is the download link for the .fla file  http://dev2761.free.fr/web_gamez/invaders/invaders.rar

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 16990017
or, you could just do known political figures and people would be begging for it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
compuken earned 668 total points
ID: 16992477
http://spaceinvadersgl.sourceforge.net/

you can download the source and change the invaders in the picture folder and then compile it with Visual C++.net express editon from microsoft (its free)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/visualc/
0