Solved

problem on displaying date

Posted on 2006-06-14
18
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
why on crystal report the date is displayed ubnormal i.e
when i want to display #1/6/2006# meaning of first of JUNE, the result displayed as 6/1/2006 as JANUARY and sure the result will be different
i tried to play arround the formating but it doesn't work. i use crystal report 9 with visual basic 6.0
 
0
Comment
Question by:howidaelrasheed
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16901147
Hi howidaelrasheed,

Crystal Reports should show the date in the correct format if you just add the field to the report.
If you format the field by Right_click and FormatField, then ALL the date formats that are listed show 1st March 1999 (in various formats).  There is no dd-mm-yyyy option listed.
To format in a specific way, choose the one that says 03/01/1999 for example and choose customize. You can then modify any aspect of the date format that you want.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 16901269
it doesn't work correctly
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16901309
Maybe I'm misreading your Q.

Are you just adding a date field to your report from your database, or are you creating formula field with the specific date value in it?
(If you are entering the date explicitly in a formula then it will assume you mean mm/dd/yyyy.)

Pete
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16902159
Check the regional settings on your PC.  Depending on these settings Crystal (and most other applications) will interpret 1/6 as either June 1st or January 6th.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wsinv
ID: 16904031
You can set the date properties within Crystal reports.

Open Crystal Reports

Select File>Options

Select the Fields Tab > Click on the Date Button

Select the Date Tab

Select the date format you wish to change. (i.e. system default short format)

once selected, click on customize.

There is a section called Order:  Choose YMD , DMY or MDY as your default...

Good Luck,

wsinv

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 16909574
thanx for reply
I don't know where is the problem resides. here what i follow
I create two textbox to indicate Fromdate and ToDate in visual basic 6.0
I wrote in Fromdate textbox 1/6/2006
ToDate textbox 30/6/2006
and press the button which contains theo following code:
------------------------
If Not IsDate(txtFromDate) Or Not IsDate(txtToDate) Then
        MsgBox " incorrect Date"
        Exit Sub
    End If
     myselect1 = Trim("#" & txtFromDate.Text & "#")
       myselect2 = Trim("#" & txtToDate.Text & "#")
       myreport = "\rpt_actualDelivery" + ".rpt"
     
        rpt_actualDelivery.Show

--------------------------------
on the  rpt_actualDelivery form which contains the crystalreport viewer i wrote the following:
------------------
Private appp As CRAXDRT.Application
Private rpt As CRAXDRT.Report
Private Sub Form_Load()
    On Error Resume Next
 
    Set appp = New CRAXDRT.Application
    Set rpt = New CRAXDRT.Report
    Set rpt = appp.OpenReport("" & App.Path & "\ReportS" & myreport, 0)
    rpt.BottomMargin = 0
    rpt.LeftMargin = 0
    rpt.RightMargin = 0
    rpt.TopMargin = 0
           
            If Not myselect1 = "" Then
                rpt.FormulaFields(1).Text = myselect1
            End If
            If Not myselect2 = "" Then
                rpt.FormulaFields(2).Text = myselect2
            End If
    CRViewer91.ReportSource = rpt
    CRViewer91.ViewReport
   
    myselect1 = ""
    myselect2 = ""
End Sub

------------------
 when i run the application the report date appears as January Not JUNE when i change the date on FromDate textbox to 14/6/2006 the report appears as JUNE.
so what is the wrong on my code??
Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wsinv
ID: 16910925
I do not believe there is anything wrong with your code. I think your setings in crystal reports needs to be changed.

Have you tried the suggestion from my last post?

wsinv
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16925318
I agree.  Either you r setting in Crystal is incorrect or your regional setting is incorrect.

I find dates diffivult to deal with especially when entering them as a string.  Have you tried using a DatePicker or Calendar control to enter the dates?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 16928773
i tired all your solutions but no response the problem is still there
is it a problem on crystal report (i use version 9)
here what i configure the crystal report:
on Edit Formula for @FromDate i wrote #1/6/2006#
on Format Field is Date DMY
on Edit Fromula for @ToDate :#30/08/2006#
same thing on Format Field
when I run it it display the @Fromdate formula as 6/1/2006 as Jaunary
i really do not know what is the problem i do everything that i could do change the setting on control panel and play around the date configuration on crystal report but nothing works. the problem also when i try to write @FromDate for example as #14/6/2006# it displayed as June why this changes happens is it a problem on crsytal report itself or WHAT???
pls help because i have many reports depends on this idea.. what can i do if this not works?? it is critical to me.
Reards....
0
 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 16929237
any Help plssss
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 125 total points
ID: 16929481
Like I said many posts back, if you enter a date between #..# it will be assumed that it is in mm/dd/yy format.  Only if that does not produce a valid date will other formats be tried.

Therefore you must enter it in mm/dd/yy format or use yyyy-mm-dd which will not be misinterpreted.

Pete
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16929500
>>#14/6/2006# it displayed as June why
It is displayed as June because there is no 14th month.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 16929629
thanx Pete
so what is the suitable way to write it instead of using #..#
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 16929816
Try something like this

rpt.FormulaFields(1).Text = Date(right(myselect1,4),mid(myselect1,3,2),left(myselect1,2))

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 16978134
i have one more question: if i want to display monthname it will display it as configured from control panel. is there anyway to customize it from either crystalreport or from visual basic to aspecific monthname like i want to customize it to dsiplay it in arabic format for exmple.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16981077
Sure.  Create a formula like

numbervar intMonth;
intMonth := mid(myselect1,3,2);
if intMonth = 1 then
  "January"
else if intMonth = 2 then
  "February"
...
else if intMonth = 12 then
  "December"

Obviously change the month names to what you want.

mlmcc

0
 

Author Comment

by:howidaelrasheed
ID: 16991329
thank you very much dear mlmcc you deserve more than THANK You
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16998343
Glad i could help

Thanks for the kind words.

mlmcc
0