Solved

developing code libraries

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I work for a small company who needs to start developing libraries of their reusable code and I would liek some advice about how other people do it

What do you use to document your libraries?

How do you let programmers know what code is available in the libraries and what it does?

Are there any guidelines/conventions to follow?

Any advice or inforamtion about how your company does this is much appreciated.

Thanks a lot
andrea
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
REA_ANDREW earned 500 total points
ID: 16901260
HI, coincidentally <--hope that is spelt correctly lol, I have just made my own. First off here is what to do. Yes you can make Classes in Visual Web Developer, but the best way is to make what you want and that is a class library. So, to begin with I use the Express Edition of Visual C# and I choose to create a Classs Library(.dll).

In here you create your Namespaces, and subsequent classes.

An important point here is to use the three slashes XML Summary, as this gives the tooltip in the intellisense, when the user types in the namespace, it will show all available functions and such for that namespace. An example of the XML Summary which goes directly above each function is so:

        /// <summary>
        /// This is the first Option. Supplying a String;
        /// </summary>
        /// <param name="s"></param>

when you want to create a summary just type /// and the relevant rest will be auto completed for you.

When you have written your class library, be sure to save as a .dll.cs file first which will happen anyway, and then you click build.  A good tip here to save time is to go to view>OutpUt, and then click build and you see where the program has compiled your class library to.  Usually Bin Folder> Release Folder.

Then in your web projects, make sure you have the bin folder in the root of the directory, and choose add reference in the menu. This will then add your ddll. Also, you will need the reference to the assembly at the top of your code, for example I named my namespace, AndysToolKit.Security so in my .cs web page I used this at the top

using AndysToolkit.Security;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rraghvendra
ID: 16901341
If you are looking for class of data layer then i advise u can go for Microsoft Enterprise Library.
These are free and standard...
for normal class u  can use following

Use below at class level
'************************************************************
' Class:    clsGenerateReport
' Purpose:  This Module have following functionality.
'           1. Get crystal report dynamicly from database report and export it into seleected format.
'           2. FTP the file to a location mentioned .
'           3. Maintain error Log and Detail log.
' Developed By: abc
' Start Date: 3/18/2006              End Date: 03/27/2006
'************************************************************


Use below at function level

  '------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        ' Function Name     : sbFTPTransfer
        ' Author            : abc
        ' Purpose           : This Function used to Transfer files to the FTP Server
        ' Created on        : 03/23/2006
        ' Change History    :
        '------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16901806
Here is a good tutorial that goes through in detail everyhting I was trying to state in my post

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/2/pr12.asp
0