Solved

limiting maximum outbound smtp sessions in Exchange

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

We're running Exchange 2003. My sales team want to send email announcments to all our customers at once. Customers have agreed to this BTW.

When my Sales Director sends one email to 700 recipients the Exchange server then attempts to establish outbound SMTP sessions with all 700 at once. Is there a way I can limit this to say 30 at once? I don't mind that it will take 4 days to send, just glad it won't have taken our DSL down!

Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:splatnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is an option in the properties of the default smtp virtual server under the delivery tab when you click on the outbound connections button

the check box is called "limit number of connections to"

you can change that to your business requirement
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
Just Go to Your Exchange Server in Administrative group of Exchange Sytem manager .Expand your server and then Expand Protocols ..Go to Default SMTP Virtual Server.Right click go to Properties..Delivery...Outbound connections and there you can set the limit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
For refernce you can check the URL:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/maintain/13x2kadb.mspx
and check for Configuring Outgoing Connections.

It is there step by step.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
Did that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:splatnet
Comment Utility
Thanks for that!

the only problem i have left is there are nearly 600 outbound SMTP emails frozen in the queue.

If i unfreeze them will they all go, or stick to my new outbound limit?

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
restart smtp service. then the new setting will take effect immediately
0