Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Size Larger than it's contents

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Running Exchange 2003/Outlook 2003 - One of our users mailboxes reports its size as: Total Size (including subfolders) 263411 KB, but looking at the individual folders within the mailbox, it only adds up to 25mb! Any ideas what might be causing this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MadJock
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16901486
Sounds like "Information Store" corruption.  I want to be careful about giving you the wrong direction/information since you're using Exchange 2003.  So, try researching this to see if it really matches your situation.  See...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324358
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B828068

Andre...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16903389
Hi MadJock,

Posts in public folders also count.  There's also a disconnect in how size is reported in Outlook.  It's even more apparent if you look at the size of the mailbox on the Exchange server.  The sizes almost never match and I've yet to find a suitable explanation on why there isn't one consistent number.

Cheers!
0