Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Member server & Exchange 2000

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Dear Experts

Can a Windows 2000 Server running Exchange be a member server or does it need to be a domain controller?

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:Danbrasco
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16901135
Hi Danbrasco,
it surely can run Exchange as a member server: it is the recommended configuration

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16901185
elbereth21 is correct. Exchange can also be installed on a member server.
0