?
Solved

Internet explorer loads late

Posted on 2006-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm using windows xp service pack 1.when i loads internet explorer it opens very late,  normally when I'm not connected to internet.when I 'm connected to internet then it opens late, when I type http://www.mail.yahoo.com in address bar it shows a status bar message."Downloading the site from.http://www.mail.yahoo.com".and takes a long time there..then opens the browser.
I found SQL.text file in every partition in my system...which I have never made.If I delete this file it appears again when i restart the system
My computer is secured by mcafee antivirus 10.


Question is:
is it spy ,worm or virus? how can I get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:zapsin
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16901718
Run a spyware/adware scan
http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/

Make sure your virus definition are up to date.

Use this utility to manage your startup programs & disable unneeded programs from starting up an login:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/strun.html     StartupRun v1.22 - Startup Manager for Windows 9x/ME/NT/2000/XP

See my post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21885511.html     "My programs that load on XP startup are out of control!" For more great tips like this. It may well fix your problem.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16901740
Also, you should get Service pack 2. It's free.
Either download it http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/default.mspx
O get it from Microsoft for a $2 shipping fee: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/sp2/cdorder/en_us/default.mspx

If you don't get Sp2, at least go to www.windowsupdate.com to get the critical updates (if you don't have auto-update option set in XP)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16903164
If the above has not fixed it, then please do the following:

Download and run HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/
Copy-and-paste the resulting log back to that same web site (not here)
Click on "Analyze", and then click on "Save Analysis" at the bottom of the next page.
Finally post a link here to the saved analyzed page.

Also, see this:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/IE/community/columns/IEtopten.mspx

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:zapsin
ID: 16937469
I've
1. run adware
2. update windows
3. update explorer
4. visit hijackthis.de and here is the analyzed page
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/6d1d2161673f0357699e2a350d4bcd7f.html


PROBLEM IS STILL THERE.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16938655
Run HJT again and have it fix this entry:

 O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Runonce] C:\WINDOWS\System32\runouce.exe

Also fix the following unless you know what it is:

 O8 - Extra context menu item: WackGet it! - C:\Program Files\WackGet\wgbho.js

Then reboot and see if the problem is fixed. In any case run HJT again and make sure the entries you fixed are gone.
Let us know what happens. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 1000 total points
ID: 16940502
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm     IEFix - General purpose fix for Internet Explorer for Windows 98/ME/2000/XP
(My post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21890097.html has more info on IE repair)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16975124
Do you have a firewall enabled? If so, does the problem persist when it is disabled?
0