Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to  create a mirrored Exchange 2003 server on a remote site.

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a 3 week old Exchange server image that I have ghosted onto a remote server. I want to keep this up to date with the live server.

If I manually vshadow a copy of the live Exchange server's transaction logs, and copy them onto the mirrored server's equivalent transaction log folder, and then mount the mirrored server's Exchange databases, will they write the transaction logs to the database, and therefore update the Exchange *.edb and *.stm files?
0
Comment
Question by:itfocus
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 750 total points
ID: 16901850

You can do that , but for that to work u need to take the backup of the transaction logs as described by the microsoft in the below technet article . thsi explains the whole process of V shadow copy .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822896/en-us


Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itfocus
ID: 16902781
I use a shareware program called Vshadow.exe, which I use to create a volume shadow copy of the transaction log folder, but I have a major issue: The Vshadow copies I create, map to a virtual drive X:\, but the contents of the Vshadowed transaction log folder, varies completely from the live server transaction log folder. The live transaction log folder contains: E00.log, E00tmp.log, 20+ E00****.log files,......, res1.log, res2.log. The Vshadow copy only contains 5 files: E00.log, 2 more E00****.log files, and res1.log, res2.log

 I'm not quite sure why... as I thought a volume shadow copy created an exact copy of the data at a point in time.



Alternately can I use VSS to create a volume shadow copy of the D:\ drive (contains the transaction logs), and then restore the copied transaction logs to a different folder, which I can then use to overwrite the mirrored servers transaction logs?

I created a volume shadow copy of the D:\ drive but it does not give me an option to restore the folder to an alternate location, it just  gives me an option to revert to the old shadow copy.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16907802
There isn't an effective way to do this using native tools and the current versions of Windows and Exchange.
Your better option would be to look at something like double take. It is a solution that works and is supported.

Simon.
0