Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Mobile 5 GSM "message from network" alert

Posted on 2006-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am playing with a nice new Symbol MC70 running Windows Mobile 5, and its pretty good but.........
With GPRS enabled I continuously get  a "Message from Network" alert popping up which I think is the cell broadcast info alert.

I have managed to stop it making a silly sound when this alert pops up, but is there any way of dsiabling the alert completely.

If the device goes into a power down state, I can have a number of these queued and have to clear them all down before I easily work with any application.

I have found details of a reg hack for the MSN messenger popup up alerts, which allows these to be blocked, but cannot find anything similar for the cell broadcast alerts.

If I put the SIM into a nmormal phone, it looks as if cell alerts and cell info messages are tunred off, but I suspect that this is the phone itself, and not details stored on the SIM ?

Any suggestions folks...........................................


0
Comment
Question by:andygadget
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16901768
Thats strange , i never saw that.What is the message from the netwotk? (whats it say?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andygadget
ID: 16902263
"Message from Network"

0175302001895 01784@

The first part I think is the 02 broadcast number, and 01784 is the cell area code.

If the device is on one location - left on a desk - then the messages stops
If I then move around the building, the messages restart, swapping 01784 to an 020 number and back
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16902286
i think the only way is to get a SMS blocker with rules.

Maybe this one:
http://pocketpc.pdablast.com/articles/2006/6/2006321-Block-Unwanted-Calls-with.html

For example Block SMS's where Subject = "Message from Network"
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:andygadget
ID: 16910475
I've bough the app - I'll let you know if it sorts out the problem !!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16910500
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:andygadget
ID: 16920257
Sorry, the SMS blocker does not pick it up - I think that this is because it comes in as a network alert, and not and SMS message into the phones inbox.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16920274
Sorry bro.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
umahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 16981337
This what symbol says

The message indicates that it roamed between networks or towers.
As cell broadcast messages are built into the MC70 and defined in Phase 2 of the GSM standard in GSM 03.49.

The following key can be used to turn off the cell broadcast feature of the MC70:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\RIL]
"EnableCBM"=dword:0
"EnableCBMChannels"=""
"EnableCBMDCS"=""

Goodluck
0
 

Author Comment

by:andygadget
ID: 16983307
I have added the three entries shown, but still get the cell broadcast alerts on the device.
I have warmbooted and coldbooted the device, snd still get the alerts.

Is the spelling/case of the keys correct ?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:andygadget
ID: 16984366
Sorry,
Your spelling might be OK, but mine needed to be checked ..............................
Been running for 30 mins now without an alert - previously getting 2 or 3 every 5 minutes !
Thanks
0