Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT: Error SMTP sending to our domain.com (can't find domain at DNS)

Posted on 2006-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

Sorry for this urgent tag, but I think we have a big problem with all exchange users at certain domain (our website domain). A lot of emails are waiting at the Queues list because it shows me this message "can't connect with the target server at DNS". I have this fail since I added some changes at our DNS zones, but I need these changes too. I explain it:

We have W2003 server + Exchange 2003 sp2 at SERVER.mydomain. We are using a third party pop3 connector while we are migrating at all. As I need to share resources from LAN and WAN, I had to add a new FORWARD DNS zone like this:

mycompanydomain.com Zone
===================
- mail (A) Host to 192.168.0.1 (this is the resource the shared one, that we use for Oulook RPC access and SSL certificate mail.mycompanydomain.com)
- ftp (A) Host to 217.1xxxxx
- www (A) Host to 217.1xxxxx
- control (A) Host to 217.1xxxx
- smtp (A) Host to 217.1xxxxx (I need this for the non exchange users that uses our hosting email system smtp.mycompanydomain.com)

Then, I am supposing that due SMTP host (a) entry, my Exchange users can't sent to @mycompanydomain.com (our internal people) because Exchange SMTP virtual server can't find target server at DNS.

Then I need a method for let users (Exchange and non Exchange users) to send emails. Of course I can delete again this SMTP (A) Host entry and then I can configure my non Exchange users to 217.xx smtp server, but I preffer not to modify about 20 computers.

What do you think? How can I force the DNS entry for refreshing this changes to all users connected to this server?

Thank you very much for your help
0
Comment
Question by:isaacmateo
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16901765

Create a MX record entry in ur new zone file so that it can map with the smtp host record . since the smtp request is not able to fing the DNS server , so it will map the @domainname.com from the mail to the MX record that u will create here , then the smtp request would be sent to the right server and the mail will be delivered .

You can also create another MX entry that would map with the mail A host record that will help the exchage users to send the mails .

This will solve your problem ..

Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacmateo
ID: 16902388
Hi Amit, thank you

I am solved (temporary) the problem forcing Exchange SMTP Virtual Server to use a external DNS for sending (Delivery Tab/Advanced/Settings. This let me send all my waiting messages, but this is not a final solution.

I have read your post and I try to create:
- smtp MX to smtp.mycompanydomain.com (for my NON exchange users? =
- and another one to where? I am sorry but must I create a smtp named MX zone?
But it seems that it does not work...

I don't understand at all what I must in each of the two MX records that I must to created. Could you explain me what I must to put on the zone name and the IP redirected? Thank you very much

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16907807
Are you sending email to another server?
The quickest way to resolve problems like this is to create an SMTP Connector.
Put the address of the server that needs to receive these email messages in as the smart host.
On the name space tab, enter the domain name of the remote server ONLY, removing the the * - so if you are sending emails to username@remotedomain.com then you would enter remotedomain.com

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isaacmateo
ID: 16918986
Hi,

I am working with 2 kind of users at our Office (Exchange and Non Exchange users).
The shared resource created at the DNS split zone "mail.mydomain.com" that Exchange users need for HTTPS over RPC, affects directly with the Non Exchange users that are using smtp.mydomain.com as their Pop3 configuration...
Then I must to create (host) with smtp. for Non Exchanges users, but now this affects to the Exchange SMTP Server that does not find.

Then for maintaining two kind of users OK I must to do this:
1 - Creating a smtp. A host to ip 217.xxx (our hosting mail address) (for Non Exchange Users)
2 - Forcing Exchange Virtual SMTP server to use external DNS (for Exchange Users)

But I think that that isn't the right way of doing it because don't you think that he virtual exchange server should not send through the DNS of its own server ?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16923774
Are the users collecting their email from the Exchange server or another server?

If you have internal users collecting email from a host in the same domain, then you need to create that host in your DNS.

Similarly, is Exchange sending to a smart host on your own domain?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacmateo
ID: 16929656
In fact I have 2 kind of users:

1 - Non exchange users that uses our external hosting pop3 and smtp hosts smtp.mydomain.com... Then I must to create smtp host a record, if not this users can't sent or find smtp.mydomain.com
2 - Exchange users. Due the modification of the first point, the Exchange Virtual SMTP server doesn't not find the servers to sent to (maybe yahoo.com, xxcompany.com, etc...) Then I must to force Exchange Virtual SMTP server for using external DNS

I can't find a good solution for both group of users, because I think Exchange Virtual SMTP server must use the internal DNS zones..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16929935
The part of the question is easily managed. If your users are collecting email from an external machine that uses the same domain that you have configured in split DNS then you have to put in the external IP address and host information. That is to be expected. You would also have to include a host for your web site.

However for the second part of the question, unless you are using a smart host to send email through - AND that smart host is smtp.domain.com then you shouldn't have any problems with sending email. Exchange uses DNS to send email by default and unless your DNS server thinks it is the root server, finding external servers should not be a problem.

Simon.
0