[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Must declare variable.

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am fairly new to ASP.Net. I am encountering an error:
Must declare the scalar variable "@equipmmenttype".

I am not sure where or how I need to declare this.
Any help would be great. Thanks in advance !!


CODE:

<%@ Page Language="VB" %>
<script runat="server">

    Protected Sub DetailsView1_ItemInserted(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DetailsViewInsertedEventArgs)
   
        If (Not e.Exception Is Nothing) Then

            ErrorMessageLabel.Text = "An error occured while entering this record.  Please verify you have entered data in the correct format."
            e.ExceptionHandled = True
        End If
        GridView1.DataBind()
    End Sub

    Protected Sub DetailsView1_ItemUpdated(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DetailsViewUpdatedEventArgs)
   
        GridView1.DataBind()
    End Sub

    Protected Sub DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
   
        DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.ReadOnly)
    End Sub

    Protected Sub GridView1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
   
        DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.ReadOnly)
    End Sub

    Protected Sub GridView1_PageIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
   
        DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.ReadOnly)
    End Sub

    Protected Sub GridView1_Sorted(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        DetailsView1.ChangeMode(DetailsViewMode.ReadOnly)
    End Sub
   
    Protected Sub GridView1_RowDeleted(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As GridViewDeletedEventArgs)
   
        If (Not e.Exception Is Nothing) Then
       
            ErrorMessageLabel.Text = "Failed to DELETE due to foreign key contstraint on the table.  You may only delete rows which have no related records."
            e.ExceptionHandled = True
        End If
    End Sub

    Protected Sub DetailsView1_DataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
   
        If (DetailsView1.CurrentMode = DetailsViewMode.Insert) Then
       
            Dim stateTextBox As TextBox = CType(DetailsView1.Rows(6).Cells(1).Controls(0), TextBox)
            stateTextBox.Text = DropDownList1.SelectedValue
            stateTextBox.Enabled = False
        End If
    End Sub

</script>
<html>
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
  <title>GridView DetailsView Master-Details (Insert)</title>
</head>
<body>
  <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <b>Choose a state:</b>
    <asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList1" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource2" AutoPostBack="true"
      DataTextField="equipmenttype" runat="server" OnSelectedIndexChanged="DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged" />
    <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource2" runat="server" SelectCommand="SELECT DISTINCT [equipmenttype] FROM [equipmenttype]"
      ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:BamAdminConnectionString %>" />
    <br />
    <br />
    <table>
      <tr>
        <td valign="top">
          <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" AllowSorting="True" AllowPaging="True" runat="server"
            DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" DataKeyNames="id"
            AutoGenerateColumns="False" Width="500px" SelectedIndex="0" OnSelectedIndexChanged="GridView1_SelectedIndexChanged" OnPageIndexChanged="GridView1_PageIndexChanged" OnRowDeleted="GridView1_RowDeleted" OnSorted="GridView1_Sorted">
            <Columns>
              <asp:CommandField ShowSelectButton="true" ShowDeleteButton="true" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="id" HeaderText="id" ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="id" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="equipmenttype" HeaderText="type" SortExpression="equipmenttype" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="make" HeaderText="make" SortExpression="make" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="model" HeaderText="model" SortExpression="model" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="serial" HeaderText="serial" SortExpression="serial" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="owner" HeaderText="owner" SortExpression="owner" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="name" HeaderText="name" SortExpression="name" />
            </Columns>
          </asp:GridView>
          <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:BamAdminConnectionString %>"
            SelectCommand="SELECT [id], [equipmenttype], [make], [model], [serial], [owner], [name] FROM [hardwareinventory] WHERE ([equipmmenttype] = @equipmmenttype)"
            DeleteCommand="DELETE FROM [hardwareinventory] WHERE [id] = @id">
            <SelectParameters>
              <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="DropDownList1" Name="equipmenttype" PropertyName="SelectedValue"
                Type="String" />
            </SelectParameters>
          </asp:SqlDataSource>
        </td>
        <td valign="top">
          <asp:DetailsView AutoGenerateRows="False" DataKeyNames="id" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource3"
            HeaderText="Author Details" ID="DetailsView1" runat="server" Width="275px" OnItemUpdated="DetailsView1_ItemUpdated" OnItemInserted="DetailsView1_ItemInserted" OnDataBound="DetailsView1_DataBound">
            <Fields>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="id" HeaderText="id" ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="id" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="equipmenttype" HeaderText="type" SortExpression="equipmenttype" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="make" HeaderText="make" SortExpression="make" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="model" HeaderText="model" SortExpression="model" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="serial" HeaderText="address" SortExpression="serial" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="owner" HeaderText="city" SortExpression="owner" />
              <asp:CommandField ShowEditButton="True" ShowInsertButton="True" />
            </Fields>
          </asp:DetailsView>
          <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource3" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:BamAdminConnectionString %>"
            SelectCommand="SELECT [id], [equipmenttype], [make], [model], [serial], [owner], [name] FROM [hardwareinventory] WHERE ([id] = @id)"
            UpdateCommand="UPDATE [hardwareinventory] SET [equipmenttype] = @equipmenttype, [make] = @make, [model] = @model, [serial] = @serial, [owner] = @owner, [name] = @name WHERE [id] = @id"
            InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [hardwareinventory] ([equipmenttype], [make], [model], [serial], [owner], [name]) VALUES (@equipmenttype, @make, @model, @serial, @owner, @name)">
            <SelectParameters>
              <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="GridView1" Name="id" PropertyName="SelectedValue"
                Type="String" />
            </SelectParameters>
            <UpdateParameters>
              <asp:Parameter Name="equipmenttype" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="make" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="model" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="serial" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="owner" Type="String" />
               <asp:Parameter Name="id" Type="String" />
            </UpdateParameters>
            <InsertParameters>
              <asp:Parameter Name="equipmenttype" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="make" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="model" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="serial" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="owner" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="name" Type="String" />
            </InsertParameters>
          </asp:SqlDataSource>
        </td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    <br />
    <asp:Label ID="ErrorMessageLabel" EnableViewState="false" runat="server" />
  </form>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:-cr-
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
REA_ANDREW earned 2000 total points
ID: 16901703
I think it is just a small spelling error

@equipmmenttype

and then you define this parameter as

equipmenttype

notice the extra m in the first
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16901965
Hai  
you put 2 m's instead of single 'm'
error lines
SelectCommand="SELECT [id], [equipmenttype], [make], [model], [serial], [owner], [name] FROM [hardwareinventory] WHERE ([equipmmenttype] = @equipmmenttype)"

Regards

Pradeep
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16901985
/\ Look at my post ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:-cr-
ID: 16902206
Damn. I thought i was going crazy. It was a late night and earlymorning...Thanks I will fix this typo.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16904209
did this work for you?
0