[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change in date format in domino

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are using Domino 5.0.13 on Win 2k environment.  Date format in OS is DD/MM/YYYY. For last few days it is been observered that date format get changes to MM/DD/YYYY in my Domino. When ever i restart my domino server it works fine for few hours but then it again changes to MM/DD/YYYY. No changes are observed in Date format in OS level. Kindly provide help in this regard.
0
Comment
Question by:CRISIL
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 672 total points
ID: 16901497
Did u checked regional settings in your server?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 664 total points
ID: 16901555
In the notes.ini file, you can add several variables:
    DateOrder=MDY
    DateSeparator=/
    TimeSeparator=:
    ClockType=24_Hour
    Timezone=6
    DST=1
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 16901839
Have you checked the system locale region too?  Maybe the server is set to run as a service under one a/c then gets restarted under a different a/c?

Steve
0