Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After installation of FREE AVG antivirus all my Outlook Express messages appear to have attachments when they do not.

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Recently I switched from Norton 2003 AV to the Free AVG antivirus.  It seems fine except for one annoying feature.  Now every single message I get is marked as having attachment(s), whether it does or not (and the "Checked by AVG Free Edition" message is at the bottom).  I could not figure out a way around this, and do not know if there is a configuration item that will allow me to go back to only files with attachements get marked.
0
Comment
Question by:daveberkey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16902116
its just a scan log letting you know that the email is free of virus, i see it all the time
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16902456
Agree with Jay. It is just doing what it is supposed to do. If you want you can disable the email scanner part but I wouldn't suggest you to do it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveberkey
ID: 16902790
I don't mind the info at the bottom, I just wish there was some way not to have it look like an attachment is there when it isn't.  There is no way to scan the email without activating the "attachment" flag?  Norton seemed to be able to do that.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16903588
Okay, I don't understand the problem at all but anyways if you *don't* want that attachment thingy, then do this;

1. Open AVG and go to Email Scanner.
2. Click on 'Configure'
3. Uncheck 'Certify Mail' from incoming and outgoing mail.

That should take care of it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveberkey
ID: 16904040
Thanks Rajesh, that worked.

The reason I don't want it is that I get a lot of email from a lot of the same people, many with attachments that I need, and sometimes it is easier to locate an older one with an attachment by looking at the icon on the left.  So if everything is marked, Ihave to look at each individual piece to see which had the attachment.  I compromised by having it "certify" only email with attachments.

David
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16904464
Okay, that is good. But I kinda had the feeling that a certified mail by any antivirus program basically conveys the security measures which assures business quality. But it depends from person to person :-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0