[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple question cisco switchs

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have 2 cisco 2950 and we where trying to connect them with a striaght through on the gigabite ports. Is it true that in order to connect 2 of these switchs you need a crossover cable. we are going to take down the network again to put a crossover in place.
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16901932
Switch to Switch requires a cross over cable.  Only when connecting to an end device (printer, workstation, etc) is a straight through cable used.  Some new switches have auto-mdx, which will sense and change the cross-over at the port level, however the auto-mdx is broken when speed and duplex are forced (so autonegotiation does not take place), so it is best to use the proper cable whenever possible.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16902305
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/132.html#cables_to_hubs_switches

Look at the 2950 specific so that you can be assured.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0