Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Outlook

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Keep getting this prompt whenever I run Microsoft Outlook



The add-in "C:\ProgramFiles\Symatec_Client_Security\Symantec AntiVirus..." could not be installed or loaded.  This problem may be resolves by using Detect & Repair on the Help menu. Unable to load "C:\ProgramFiles\Symatec_Client_Security."  You may be out of memory, out of system resources or missing a .dll file.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:SEUPB
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 16902939
This sounds like Outlook is trying to access a plugin provided by Symantec and it is failing.  The plugin is intended to scan all mails received for viruses as they enter your inbox.

You can either disable the plugin via the Symantec virus scanner you have (or even via the plugin options on Outlook), or you can uninstall then reinstall Symantec.  I would recommend the latter first, as you probably want your mails to be virus scanned.

HTH
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16903156
you can also run the Analyse and repair tool of Outlook, in the help section
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 16903468
Greetings, SEUPB !

Delete your temporary internet files and files in Temp folder.  C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Temp

If no joy, disable the addin. Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager.  Uncheck Symantec Antivirus addin.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16930042
SEUPB,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0