[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hsrp

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
can someone help with an explanation of hsrp and an example of how its configured?

any info or good weblinks would be great

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlymn
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sorenson
Sorenson earned 1000 total points
ID: 16901989
if you are considering HSRP for redundancy within your network, I would also take a look at GLBP http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/iosw/prodlit/glbpd_ds.htm as an alternative.  HSRP maintains only one active device at a time, GLBP load balances by responding with different MAC address to different requests, effectivly loading both devices.  In some cases HSRP is the only solution, but GLBP may provide a better fit, and allow multiple links to be used rather than left inactive.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16902100
Ps.  HSRP and GLBP are both Cisco.  If you're interoperating, or using non-cisco, look at VRRP.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16903377
HSRP (hot standby routing protocol)

is an inter communication between routers that is done via multicast you get a hello between the routers the multicast group is determined by the standby group and the mac address of the configured address.

The primary router will send out a hello every second or so and recieve a reply from the secondary.  The secondary does basically the same thing if either does not reply for 3 consecutive hello periods then if there is a track statement in the interface the priority of the primary interface will fall by 15 (or a set value) depending on the situation.

The configuration depends on your use of HSRP... for instance what are you wanting HSRP to track for a failure?

Thanks
scott

0