?
Solved

Reformatting an Array

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dear Experts,

I have an older Power edge 4300 that is running Windows 2000.  It has a ton of hard drive space and I want to utilize the space for storage.  I was thinking it would be best to "nuke" the bad boy and install 2003 server standard.  What I have not done is reformat an array.  I can get the drivers for the the array controller.  My question, is there anything I should be carefull with here or any tips you can give me on the process?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Reginald Meyer
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hyppy earned 500 total points
ID: 16902057
If it is on a hardware RAID controller, you will have to make sure that you configure the array prior to reinstallation.  After that, it is just a matter of time for the format to finish.  Windows 2003 Server installation should natively see the RAID array as a single drive.  It is quite possible that you will not even need drivers, as many RAID drivers are included in Win2k3

If you are using windows software RAID via dynamic disks, clear all of the partition information/dynamic disk information, install on a clean new single-disk partition, and then assign the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 16902341
Could I boot to the 2003 cd and then have it reformat the existing array, such as I do with the XP cd?  The existing partitions are fine I just want it to be clean for the install.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 16902525
Yes, you can have it delete the existing partitions and recreate them, which would erase them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 16902594
Awsome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 17057225
I wanted to try this before I issued points but I have run into some snags.  Thanks for the input and patients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 17263200
I just got into a place to do this.  Can I still issue points?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 17397462
Hi ReginaldSMeyer
yes you can still issue the points if any of the experts comments have helped

Daleoran
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0