Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DesktopCentral!!!!

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've just had a look and the root of the c:\   on my PC and i saw a folder called  c:\DesktopCentral

I don't know how it got there, i've looked on the web and and found a website about remote access and now i'm a little concerned?

Anyone ever had/know about this??
0
Comment
Question by:sterlingdev
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16902106
> DesktopCentral

http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/desktop-central/

uninstall if you wish
0
 

Author Comment

by:sterlingdev
ID: 16902168
Thanks, but i would still like to know where/how it got there.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 16903208
Good point. Is you PC in an office environment where someone else may install programs without your knowledge?

If not, then start by checking the dates and times that the new folder and files within were created.

To be on the safe side, do the following:

Download and run HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/
Copy-and-paste the resulting log back to that same web site (not here)
Click on "Analyze", and then click on "Save Analysis" at the bottom of the next page.
Finally post a link here to the saved analyzed page.

This will let us know if anything out of the ordinary is running.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 500 total points
ID: 16916057
You might be able to recover some information from the event logs regarding its usage.  If you cannot find information in the event logs it will be impossible to investigate the origin and usage of this software.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:markandrew21
markandrew21 earned 500 total points
ID: 16926787
Click "Start Menu"
Select "Control Panel"
Click "Administrative Tools"
Click " Event Viewer"
Click "Application"
Sort through the list until you find "Desktop Central"
This will pinpoint when it was installed and or used last.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomsmith89
ID: 33103344
It's a desktop management software. Probably somebody installed a demo version on your computer for testing purpose.

Similar software includes
http://www.scriptlogic.com/desktop_management.asp
http://ireasoning.com/desktop_management_software.php
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desktop_Management_Interface

This type of software is harmless. Don't worry.
0