[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer problem

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two machines - a desktop and a laptop.

I am not sure if this is relevant, but I had previously downloaded IE7 Beta, and forgot to uninstall it.

I then upgraded Windows XP Home to Windows XP Professional, and as soon as I did it, I get the following error message on the desktop machine when I started to use IE.
"The procedure entry point InternetGetSecurityInfoByURLW could not be located in dunamic link library WININET.dll"

Microsoft Help firstly tried sfc /scannow and then did a Windows repair but still not working.

On the laptop, I now have IE6, but I get another instance running when I change urls, but the second one hangs.





0
Comment
Question by:broadbent
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 501 total points
ID: 16902422
I suspect that the IE7 installation replaced WININET.DLL with an updated one that does have the entry point in question.  When you upgraded from XP Home to Pro the installer probably put the "original" WININET.DLL back but perhaps pieces of IE7 are left lying around.

I'm not sure anyone could tell you how to resolve this since there are probably only a handful of people, all of them at Microsoft, who have a clue as to how these myriad components fit together to make what we see as IE.

Have you tried re-installing the IE7 beta?  That might be your best bet.  Otherwise the only thing I can think of is re-installing XP Pro cleanly.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Redwulf__53
Redwulf__53 earned 501 total points
ID: 16903178
You can re-install IE6 (that's what I would do) by following this procedure:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318378
But I'm not sure this is going to work if Windows thinks IE7beta is already installed - System File Protection may try to force the IE7beta files back... but maybe worth a try anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 16903728
Microsoft have since come back and now say that IE7 corrupts Windows.
This is what I had to do.
1. Control Panel - Remove Windows stuff - Untick Internet Explorer
2. Windows Registry under HKLM - Software - Microsoft - Active Setup - GUID with + -IsInstalled=0
3. Rename c:\windows\system33\wininet.dll to .old
4. c:\windows\inf\ie.inf install - you need XP disc.
5. Start - Run - scf /scannow - takes time
6. Reboot - Windows SetUp - New Install, but then Repair
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bta-guy earned 498 total points
ID: 16922251
For anyone else that sees this, there is an easier way to uninstall IE7 beta.

1. Open regedit
2. go to HKCU,SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
3. in right panel, right click, new and create a REG_SZ type, renamed by InstalledByUser

You will then be able to run the standard add/remove programs uninstall.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 16923190
Actually, I had to reformat my hard drive
0