Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem accessing a network drive

Posted on 2006-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

Ive recenty moved all of our drives onto a new server. We have an old windows 95 machine linked into a machine on the shop floor. Now when i try and create a mapping to one of the network drives from this machine it comes up with a password screen asking for a password for \\server02\ipc$

how do i modify this password/ what is going to be the best way to map this drive?

i can see both machines from each machine in network neighbourhood, but i cannt assign the shop floor computer access rights to the drive as its not listed in AD (i dont believe it in the domain)

many thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pab006
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16902483
the easiest way to map network drives is with a logon script, but if the PC is not on the domain, you can create the mapped drive and store the username and password of a domain user with access rights to that drive.  make sure you check "reconnect at logon" and the drive will reconnect each time.


for best results, you should upgrade that OS.  95 has been out of services by MS for years.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pab006
ID: 16902624
Hi,

I can upgrade because it is tied into a production milling machine on the shop floor, which is only compatible with 95. I cant map the drive because it wont allow me access to the new server. I have tried creating a local user on that machine to allow the 95 maching to log into the network resources, it asks for a password, i type in the password and then it throws an error at me stating "the network responded incorrectly"

any ideas?

cheers

Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pab006
ID: 16902684
sorry cant
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16902696
what version on windows server do you have, and is it running in native mode?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
papimichel earned 1000 total points
ID: 16902711
there is a possibility to login to domain from win95 computers. when you login, you can use the credentials of the logged on user for accessing the share on server02.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgh_aba
ID: 16902858
Your problem is authentication on the new server from the existing client.  Is the new server on a domain or just workgroup?  Most likely you can go to the folder you are sharing and open up the permissions.  Remember, there are two places to set permissions.  1.  on the folder itself   2. on the share of that folder   i.e. folder permissions/share permissions.  

sgh_aba
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:foochar
ID: 16902936
There is an additional issue with Windows 2003 servers in that by default they want to digitally sign their SMB (file service) communications.  DOS, windows 95, and windows NT 4.0 <SP2 do not support this out of the box.  You can either disable the requirement to digitally sign the SMB communications or possibly install the directory client services update for Windows 95.  Details are at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/10c73f86-d314-4326-a0e9-aa3d87c96a5b1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pab006
ID: 16903252
Hi,

thanks for your help, yes papimichel you are correct, i authenticated onto the domain from the client and away i went.

thankyou for your help

Paul

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16904049
I'm glad i helped !
0