Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP unable to connect externally

Posted on 2006-06-14
19
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am able to FTP into my system in my LAN, but our satellite sites cannot connect.  I checked my router and port forwarding is enabled.  Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:theret79
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16902448
what make and model is your router?  is it possible that you need to create a rule that allows traffice to come in on port 21?  Some firewalls require that you allow traffic on a port in addition to forwarding that port.

Also, how are external clients connecting?  Using IE or a ftp client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16902472
they are using ftp client, but I had them try to connect by using DOS also and no go.  Our router is a RV082, it worked up until Friday morning.  Something just happened.  I called my ISP and they said they didn't change anything.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16902559
what happens when they connect, does the connection timeout?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16902568
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgh_aba
ID: 16902798
Do they ftp to a url or a specific IP.  If a url, try having them use the IP directly.  Do they use a proxy server from their end to browse the Internet?  

On a side note I like to have users use Filezilla (free download) as their ftp client.  Lot's of nice features and allows setup of a proxy if necessary.

sgh_aba
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16902856
I will try Filezilla, to see if that works.  They FTP to a specific IP.  I just had them try it again and one of them actually got a connection refused.  I checked the Firewall and It is enabled, but again the port forwarding is open.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sgh_aba
sgh_aba earned 400 total points
ID: 16902969
Are you sure of the account they are using to authenticate with?  Perhaps try using a different, known working, username/password...

sgh_aba
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16903023
Yea they are using the correct username and password, but to be sure I will change it and let her try, I was unable to get a connection to FTP from home last night also.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16903080
Can they connect to any other FTP site. e.g ftp.microsoft.com

May be the problem is at their end.

Ask them if they are able to connect to some other ftp site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16903095
I will have them try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16903267
They are able to connect to other FTP sites.  I guess there is something blocking it here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16903406
what about reverse DNS ..... is this setup correctly at the site were the FTP server is setup?  usually does not cause a problem but with the added latency of satellite it could cause issues.  Try maping the reverse lookup for one site in the headend and the client side see if that fixes the problem... Using host files of course.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16903954
I have never done mapping the reverse lookup, how do I do that?  
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16904054
do you manage the DNS servers that the client side and server side use?  If so you need to add them and what type are they windows or unix?

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16904128
The ISP is in charge of handling the DNS, they sent me the numbers to use.  Here is a question for you, all of this stuff worked on Friday morning, is it possible that if my ISP changed something and didn't tell me (for example one of the DNS numbers) that this could cause my FTP satellite sites not to be able to connect.  By the way all of my servers are windows.  
Thanks Scott
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16904157
It's very likley that they changed something and anticipated no impact to anyone.... and could be unaware of it....  you could try adding a host file to your client pc and one host file to your server and see if that helps

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16904173
when adding a host file what do you mean by that I have never done something like that.  My mail server is sendmail, would I have to add a host file to that also?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 400 total points
ID: 16904196
are they having issues with mail if not then no... just the FTP server you would use the host file similar to this....

http://www.accs-net.com/hosts/how_to_use_hosts.html 

that should help

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:theret79
ID: 16904402
got it figured out, my flipping domain name expired.  So now it is up, but I am going to remember all this help.
0