Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crazy mouse

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Every once in a while the mouse selection goes into some kind of mode where it always highlights.  As if the mouse button is always down and you can't get rid of it.  Everywhere you click, it just selects text.  Everyone in my office has experienced this symptom, and nobody knows what is going on.  This has happened in Word and Excel.

I'm sure this is some kind of "feature", but have I do not have any idea how to recreate it or get rid of it when it does occur.  

Please help, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tudorjl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16902530
Press and release the "Scroll Lock" button on the keyboard.  Did that fix it?

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tudorjl
ID: 16902953
Ok.  It isn't doing it at the moment, but I'll try that when it happens again.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 375 total points
ID: 16905030
In Word go to Tools>Options.  Select the Edit tab.  Uncheck "if selecting, automatically select entire word"

Unfortunately, I can't find a similar option in Excel, but you could look at the Tools>Options menu there, too.

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:tudorjl
ID: 16905852
I resolved this issue.  For our particular case, it turned out to be the mouse drivers.  We all have IBM computers.
0