Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Standalone Domains?

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello..

I wonder if there is somthing called "standalone domains"
and how would i create them?

Stand alone domains are SUB-domains that are NOT folders in the server....

In other words... If i create a sub-domain called: SUB-DOMAIN...

I can access it like this:
http://SUB-DOMAIN.my-domain.com

But i CAN NOT access it like this:
http://my-domain.com/SUB-DOMAIN/


If you visit this website: www.domain toaster.com
You'll see:

".... But, what if I told you that with Domain Toaster, you can create subdomains that are NOT in a sub folder.

That's right!  No more "mydomain.com/keywordsubdomain".  Instead... "keywordsubdomain.mydomain.com".

And now comes the best part... search engines
see these as standalone domains.

So even if your top level domain runs afoul of the search engine police... your other subdomains can go humming merrily along! .... "


So I wonder how can this application do it?

Also is it possible to be done via Cpanel?


Thanks

Mary
0
Comment
Question by:mary_M
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 16931403
This ability is entirely up to whatever setup, configuration and facilities your web service provider gives you.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 16968489
Behavior you describe is completely normal.
Map web sub-directories to webroots of subdomains, never used cpanel, but this is easily done using webserver config file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mary_M
ID: 16986797
Tintin & gheist ...

Thanks for your comments...

> This ability is entirely up to whatever setup,
> configuration and facilities your web service
> provider gives you.

Can you please tell me what should I ask them for?
I mean if i want to contact the server admin, then what
configuration/faciliies should I be asking for?

> Map web sub-directories to webroots of
> subdomains, never used cpanel, but this is
> easily done using webserver config file.

Yes... but how?
Or what should I tell the support team to do?


Thanks

Mary
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16987793
You can ask them, they will shortly explain how this is done using CPANEL.
No such automatic mapping occurs in normal setups, so there will be extra steps to map subtree to subdomain content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mary_M
ID: 17001022

.. a friend told me that in order to create standalone "full"
sub domains... I have to get a reseller account...

then i should create "accounts"... these accounts will
be sub domains, but not folders.

Is that true?

Mary
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17005258
Again, it all comes down to what your service provider has setup and what configuration tools they give you.  This differs from service provider to service provider, so there is no generic answer.
0