Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

conversion of a char data type to a datetime

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Grrrr ...

I thought I had this working.

I do this

Dim cn
set cn = createobject("ADODB.Connection")
cn.Open "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=clientID;Data Source=tcp:x.x.x.x,x;Database=mydb;Integrated Security=SSPI;Language=British"
cn.Execute "INSERT INTO testtable (testdate, testbool) VALUES('" & FormatDateTime(now(), 0) &  "', '2')"
cn.Close
set cn = nothing

I get a crash on
cn.execute etc...


Now I do this

MsgBox CStr(FormatDateTime(now(), 0))

And it says

2006/06/14 11:11:11

But I get the error
The conversion of a char data type to a datetime data type resulted in an out-of-range datetime value.

Any ideas?
Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:amoran
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16902721
cn.Execute "INSERT INTO testtable (testdate, testbool) VALUES(convert(datetime,'" & Format(now(), "YYYY-MM-DD HH:NN:SS") &  "'120), '2')"
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 16902765
Sorry angel its vbscript
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 16902846
Even if i hardcode it

cn.Execute "INSERT INTO testtable (testdate, testbool) VALUES('1111/11/11 11:11:11','2')"

I get the same error
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 120 total points
ID: 16903017
try:

cn.Execute "INSERT INTO testtable (testdate, testbool) VALUES( GetDate(), '2') "

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 16903250
ryancys great that worked.

The problem now is my .vbs file with the code below works (it inserts into the table)
but when I put it as a Job in SQL Server it does nothing?

Dim cn
set cn = createobject("ADODB.Connection")
cn.Open "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=clientID;Data Source=tcp:x.x.x.x,x;Database=mydb;Integrated Security=SSPI;Language=English"
websiteStatus = CStr(WebFileExists("http://dev2.myserver.local"))
cn.Execute "INSERT INTO testtable (testdate, testbool) VALUES(GetDate(),'" & websiteStatus & "')"
cn.Close
set cn = nothing

Function WebFileExists(ByVal vWebAddress)
 Dim oXMLHTTP, vWebText
 Set oXMLHTTP = CreateObject("msxml2.xmlhttp")
 oXMLHTTP.Open "GET", vWebAddress, False
 oXMLHTTP.send
 WebFileExists = 0
 If oXMLHTTP.readyState = 4 And oXMLHTTP.Status = 200 Then WebFileExists = 1
 Set oXMLHTTP = Nothing
 Set vWebText = Nothing
End Function

0
 

Expert Comment

by:satdream
ID: 16909247
can you please check Data Type of "testdate" field. if it's "smalldatetime" change it to "datetime".
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16909499
>The problem now is my .vbs file with the code below works (it inserts into the table)
but when I put it as a Job in SQL Server it does nothing?

this is usually one of the following problems:
* the sql server agent is not started at all (does the job run/completion message)?
* you specified 2 connection methods:
- >User ID=clientID;Data Source=tcp:x.x.x.x,x;Database=mydb;
-> Integrated Security=SSPI;
  in the first part, you specify a login, but no password.
    => try to add the password and remove second part
  in the second part, you specify to use windows login
    => remove the first part, and ensure the sql server agent service runs under a NT account that has been granted the permissions needed to connect



0