Solved

Test page fails to print

Posted on 2006-06-14
26
3,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
As of last week (after switching from a Win2000 Server t o a Win2003 Server), ONE of my users (out of 75) is unable to print.  I have removed and readded the printer a few times, to no avail.  I also placed that same printer on another Win2000 Server and get the same result.  I am very stumped.  I appreciate any insite.....
0
Comment
Question by:MariaJoyal
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16903034
Hi MariaJoyal,

If you log onto this users PC can you print to the printer then? If so, it would indicate a permissions issue - perhaps the user does not have "print" permission on the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16903112
I have logged in as administrator on that computer and STILL can not print.  The permissions on the printer are for everyone to print and everyone else does from their desks but him.  I also added another printer and could not print.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16903286
When you try and print, does it come up with any error message or does the print job just sit in the queue and never actually print?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16903311
I forgot the error within Word Perfect, but when I try a test print, I get "Test Page failed to print", and it asks if I want to use the troubleshooter.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16903372
Could be a problem with the spooler service.

Open up command prompt and type the following (on the users PC):

net start spooler

Either you'll get a message telling you that the service was successfully started or that it has already started.

If it has already started, then stop it (use net stop spooler) and delete any stuck print jobs in the spooler folder - usually C:\winnt\system32\spool\printers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16903601
Sadly, that didn't help.  When I try to print from the application, I got "Error Initializing Output Device".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16903642
Thats strange, "Error Initializing Output Device" normally indicates a corrupt printer driver. Can you print a windows test page to it?

By the way, what is the make/model of the printer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 16906144
What printer is this, and what OS is the person with problems running?

One thing that might help as well, if it's an option, is to install the driver as a local printer to LPT1. Then, go to the printer Properties, go to the Ports tab, click Add Port..., choose Local Port, and for the port name, type in \\<server>\<printer>, replacing it with the proper names for the server and printer on the server.

This may not be an ideal permanent solution, but would at least get them printing until you can solve the initial problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16906171
I will try that.  The OS is XP (and to be honest, I'm not sure if it's at SP2 or not).  Default printer is an HP5Si, but I can not print to a HP4Si either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16906288
I could not even add the driver locally.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 16908947
What happens when you try to add it locally? Does it install, or do you get an error?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16920775
Sounds like something in Windows is corrupt...

From the 'Run' command type:

sfc /scannow

(Have you windows XP CD handy!)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16923615
Have come across this a few times, if you add the printer agai using the IP address it should bypass the printer queue and if this works then the fault is with the printer queue, spooler or the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16923649
I was not able to commander the laptop today to try.  Will on Monday.  Thanks for all the input.  -- Keeping my fingers crossed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16937048
I ran the scannow.  Since it was going to take a few minutes, I walked away.  When I returned, it apparently was finished.  Can I assume there were no errors if it left me with no message?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16940230
The System File Checker (SFC) will automatically fix any problems it finds - and doesn't actually tell you if it found any or if it fixed any. You can try and install a printer now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16943426
Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16943612
Can you try the following:

1. Right-click the printer, make sure "Use printer offline" is NOT ticked.
2. Check the event log for the PC:
Right-click My Computer --> Manage --> Expand System Tools --> Expand Event Viewer
Select System
Look for any Warning (yellow triangle with !) or Error (White X on red circle) where Source is "print" - if you have any usch events (within the last week or so), then post them here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16943693
Another thing to try would be to try and install a 'dummy' printer - one that actually isn't connected but Windows thinks it is.

Go Start --> Settings --> Printers and Faxes
Add Printer --> Next
Select "A local printer..." untick Auto-detect --> Next
Use the following port --> Select LPT1
Select a printer to install - for example, a HP laserjet 4
Take default printer name
Do not share
Do not print test page

If the newly created printer shows up under Printers, then we have narrowed down the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16943832
Here is what I found in the log:  
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:   DnsApi
Event Category:            None
Event ID:          11194
Date:                6/19/2006
Time:               10:23:53 PM
User:                N/A
Computer:        APPLER
Description:
The system failed to update and remove host (A) resource records (RRs) for network adapter
with settings:

Adapter Name : {3DDB8DA0-30C3-46BD-9758-370013BA0E91}
Host Name : APPLER
Primary Domain Suffix : <DOMAIN NAME REMOVED>

DNS server list :            192.168.10.234, 192.168.10.234

Sent update to server : <?>
   IP Address(es) :
     192.168.10.115

The reason for this failure is because the DNS server sent the update either (a) does not support the DNS dynamic update protocol, or (b) the authoritative zone for the DNS domain name specified in these A RRs does not currently accept DNS dynamic updates.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Data:
0000: b4 05 00 00               ´...    

When I tried installing the "fake" printer, the message was:  "Printer driver not installed.  Operation could not be completed."
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16948999
I don't think the error message is related to the printer, but since you are still having problems even when installing a fake printer then you might want to work through the knowledgebase article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324757
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 16969179
OK, I was excited because I could add a local printer.  As soon as I tried to add our network printer, if failed.  This time:  Printer driver was not installed. Operation could not be completed.

Am I just going to have to strip the darned thing and start over?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 500 total points
ID: 16969291
As you can now add the local printer, you can try the suggestion by thoffman:
"One thing that might help as well, if it's an option, is to install the driver as a local printer to LPT1. Then, go to the printer Properties, go to the Ports tab, click Add Port..., choose Local Port, and for the port name, type in \\<server>\<printer>, replacing it with the proper names for the server and printer on the server."

So install the laserjet 5si local (maybe even use the latest driver from the hp website: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=14989&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=25478&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=228)
Then change the port as mentioned above
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 17011676
Can no longer add local printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 17012405
That finally worked, after I did a repair on Windows.  Where does this leave me as far as connecting normally to through the network?
0