Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

group policies for mapped network drive shortcuts on desktop?

Posted on 2006-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I would like to setup a group policy (I am assuming this is the easiest way) that will force a mapped network drive shortcut on every users desktop.

Currently, when a user logs onto the network, a logon batch file runs that connects the user to the two mapped network drives. Now, I would like to have the two mapped network drives forced to the users desktop as shortcuts. I would like be able to name the shortcuts, H drive and Z drive. The user should not be able to remove or move the shortcuts from the desktop. Finally, and not as important, I would like be able to position the shortcuts on the top-middle of the screen/desktop.

Can anyone give me a step-by-step breakdown on how I can set this up?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:afoedit
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afoedit
ID: 16905232
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16907676
how are you with scripting......this is going to be a scripting task
0
 

Author Comment

by:afoedit
ID: 16911041
i understand scripting. i have a background in programming. but, i am not familiar with windows scripting. could you get point me in the right direction?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16916763
i have 0 background in anything except networking :) create a script to map your drives using the net use command.

then you will have to maybe post in the VB topic area and get some help on how to create a shortcut with vbs, i apologise for such a vague answer, just didnt want to leave your Q hanging open :)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 16985970
This script will create your shortcuts:

Dim WSHShell
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Dim MyShortcut, MyDesktop, DesktopPath
DesktopPath = WSHShell.SpecialFolders("Desktop")
'DesktopPath = "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop"
Set MyShortcut = WSHShell.CreateShortcut(DesktopPath & "\H Drive.lnk")
MyShortcut.TargetPath = WSHShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings ("\\server\H-share")
MyShortcut.WorkingDirectory = WSHShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("\\server\H-share")
MyShortcut.WindowStyle = 1
MyShortcut.IconLocation = WSHShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings ("c:\windows\system32\shell32.dll, 9")
MyShortcut.Save

Set MyShortcut = WSHShell.CreateShortcut(DesktopPath & "\Z Drive.lnk")
MyShortcut.TargetPath = WSHShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings ("\\server\Z-share")
MyShortcut.WorkingDirectory = WSHShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("\\server\Z-share")
MyShortcut.WindowStyle = 1
MyShortcut.IconLocation = WSHShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings ("c:\windows\system32\shell32.dll, 9")
MyShortcut.Save

I'll have to see about the icon locations
0