Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preventing access to a web site?

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How would I prevent a person from a certain IP address from accessing my web site?
0
Comment
Question by:nmichele
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sorenson
Sorenson earned 400 total points
ID: 16902779
Block the ip address at the firewall.
If windows - in IIS properties of the website - deny ip address.
If Win or *nix route the ip address to null on the host.  (a personal favorite of mine :) )
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 600 total points
ID: 16903415
Hi,,

The Best way would be block the IP at the firewall as in this way that user would not cross your firewall and come in you Private network.

In case you want to block the IP from accessing the Web from the IIS console, right click the  Web Site and go to property.
* Go to Directory Security.
* At the IP or Domain Name Restriction click Edit.
* Add the IP address of the computer which is to be blocked and select Grant Radion for other users.

Hit Apply and you are dome....

Kumar
0