Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archiving Completed Projects

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi all,

We have been using the process explained http://www.projectserverexperts.com/Shared%20Documents/ArchiveCompletedProjects.htm to removed completed projects from the view of project managers. This gives us a temporary fix to the problem of what to do with projects once they are completed, but does not answer larger questions. We are nearing the end of fiscal year and we need a more complete solution. Below are our goals:

1. To remove completed projects from the view project managers in an effort to limit the amount of project they have to scroll through.
2. To archive these completed projects in such a way that they can be recalled later for peer or executive review.
3. To ensure that the SharePoint site including all issue, risks, and status reports for the completed project are also archived and retrievable.
4. To provide executive views, for example, resource allocation, for all projects (including completed projects) for the current fiscal year.
5. To provide views for project managers that show, for example, resource allocation, for only open projects in the current fiscal year.

Thank you in advance for your responses.

toby.mccall@dep.state.fl.us
0
Comment
Question by:tobymccall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:harisrashid
ID: 16914601
hi,

MS Project Server presentation layer uses views. These views can be modified. To limit the amount of project the view can be modified so that projects meeting defined criteria are diplsyed by the 'view'. For example, the view can exclude the completed projects.

To modify a view:
1. On the project web access admin pate, in the side pane under Actions, Click Manage views.
2. On the specify views page, in the view name column select the view that you want to modify and then click the Modify button.
3. Make the necessary changes and click save.

To archive projects you can backup the database and remove project information from the server. If required the database can be restored to recover and provide access to archived projects. U

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harisrashid earned 2000 total points
ID: 16918685
Following is the link to microsoft site where you can get more details about cleaning up the database.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011643471033.aspx?mode=print


Also available is The Project Server Cleaner tool (PSCleaner.exe) that enables project managers, resource managers, and administrators to bulk delete unwanted enterprise projects and enterprise resources from the Microsoft Office Project Server 2003 database. Project managers can use this tool to delete any projects they manage, resource managers can use it to delete any resources they manage, and administrators can use the tool to delete any enterprise project or enterprise resource in the Project Server database.

Before deleting take a backup using the documentation provided in PjSvrDB.htm file. It documents the Project Server database, including security, views, and Web tables.

It is also possible to retain just the mpp file of the project and remove it from the server. When required the mpp file can be published back to the server.

Regards,

Haris


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17075661
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

accept - harisrashid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

irwinpks
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0