Solved

DATETIME default format

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
438 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
My Windows 2003 server is multilingual but set as french.
SQL server 2005 is english but default language is set to french.
My previous server was french windows2000 with french sql2000 and everything was ok.
I want that my default datetime is dd/mm/yyyy.
When in Management studio, I use criteria pane date works as dd/mm/yyyy. If I write directly in SQL date is mm/dd/yyyy. Delphi program is interpreted as mm/dd/yyyy also.

Can anybody help me to configure this server as dd/mm/yyyy all the time.
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:seb24
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
Ved Prakash Agrawal earned 100 total points
ID: 16902844
you can tried to change into regional setting you can tried to configure.

I don't think so that you can change the permanant setting in sql server as dd/mm/yyyy.

you can you SET statement to use dd/mm/yyyy format
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 16902854
don't rely on default format, but convert strings/dates explicitely:

select convert(vachar(30), date_field, 120) ....

select convert(datetime, varchar_field, 120) ....

where 120 represents the format YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MM:SS
0
 

Author Comment

by:seb24
ID: 16940595
I have found by myself, I have to set language for SQL user account.
Now it's ok.

Regards.
0