Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I print to local printers on a Windows CE terminal server client

Posted on 2006-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

We're installing some Windows CE based thin clients (HP T5000 series).

We've got a mix of USB and parallel printers we have attached to the local device. I need these printers to be available to the terminal server session (based on our Win2003 TS box)

I'm stuck! We can't find Windows CE drivers for the printers, but i don't want CE to print to them, just TS?

Help!
thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:splatnet
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzzztj
ID: 16904333
Heya, I'm not really an expert on this but if no one else steps in I'll have a go.

Just to clarify the env.
                                        ____     Parellel/USB
CE --->  Connects to    --->| TS | ===========> Printer
                                        ^^^^

via a browser or a thin client?

these documents are stored on the TS or the CE?

Have you installed the drivers on the TS box and does it print ok from the console?

Does it print ok from a desktop based client?
 
TJ









0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 16907791
It's doable but it's a real bear to set up and you get pretty poor print quality unless you go the custom print driver route (which is pretty expensive).  It would be alot easier to get little print servers (JetDirect, LinkSys, etc) for these printers, turn them into network printers, and print directly from the terminal server.  You will get better print quality and it's much easier to set up.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 1500 total points
ID: 16919063
hi, there

You cna install them just as a normal printer "Sharing" it will then be able to print to local printer from the Terminal session..


Cooledit
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:splatnet
ID: 16929429
Hi guys,

the setup is as follows

|TS BOX| ====vpn===== |Thin client|-----USB/Para----|printer|

All the documents are stored on the Terminal Server.

I know what CharliePete00 means and I agree thats a good solution, unfortunately I've spent the budget on these thin clients!

I was also going to use cooledits solution to isntall them as normal printers - however I don't know CE that well and in the control panel you can add an RDP/ICA printer, but it then doesn't appear on the Terminal Server as a device??

Thanks
Charlie
0
 

Author Comment

by:splatnet
ID: 16934203
Hi,

Just to clarify :

cooledit was right, the procedure is as follows :

Windows CE client / Control Panel
Add RCP Printer
tick "user defined" box
Enter the model name EXACTLY the same as the driver name listed on the TS box
The printer name can be anything
If it's connected via LPT1 then choose LPT1
If its connected via LPT2 then choose LPT2

Thanks guys
Charlie
0
 

Author Comment

by:splatnet
ID: 16934263
Sorry typo

If its connected via USB then choose LPT"
0
 

Author Comment

by:splatnet
ID: 16934268
LPT2!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WPHIT
ID: 24376035
Hi

I have a very similar situation, in that I have a USB printer (HP Laserjet P2015 attached to a HP Thin Client Terminal (T5540).

I have installed this on the terminal and set it as the default printer, this prints fine from the terminal itself, but will not print from the Citrix ICA session.

Has anybody successfully got this set up to work and if so how?

Many Thanks for any help which you may be able to provide.

Rich
0