Solved

Mail not synching to users Mailbox

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
211 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Strange one this - I have a user who was away on leave for the last month and when they came back had only 7 emails in their inbox - YET there are about 100 in Exchange when I use the message tracker in ESM.
The account was not disabled (or else no email would arrive!) - no client or server rules were set and I have reset all views so that mails to try and get mail to push from exchnage down to the client.
also the user is well within send + recieve limits
suggestions to push the mail onto client?
0
Comment
Question by:fsaiexpert
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16903015
have you checked via OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 16903026
yes same via OWA - nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 16903029
Also setup a different terminal for user - same
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16903056
ok, now if you right click on the "Mailbox - User Name" in outlook and click on properties and then click on Folder Size, what does that tell you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 16903104
folder size is 41780K - this is not the problem
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16903260
I understand that this is not the problem. I was trying to check whether the mailbox properties show any any size or not.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 16907852
Anything in deleted item retention?
Anyone else have access to this mailbox?
Does the user have access to this mailbox box via POP3?

Emails don't tend to disappear without some kind of human interaction, or a corrupt database. If the database was corrupt then other users would see similar problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 16909870
True - I suspect that this user has given their password to another while on leave and this user has checked and deleted the emails.
Unfortuantely my deleted items retention policy is only 7 days so this doesnt help matters and my backup tape overwrites email weekly so that leaves me up the river I guess.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16910121
If you don't have the backups, then the data cannot be recovered. I like to have 30 days cover for these sorts of problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 16910151
Have upped mine to that to future proof - thanks for help
0