Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Postfix Que

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm not a linux Guru, but what are the steps of finding out how many items are in the active que in PostFix?

I can SSH just fine - I know that part :), but I need to know what to type at the command line.

Urgent - 500 Points!
0
Comment
Question by:sixdegree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16904633
Hi,

You could use the mailq.postfix the man page can be viewed at:

http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man1/mailq.postfix.1.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16904652
also try running:

mailq

command
0
 

Author Comment

by:sixdegree
ID: 16906501
doing the command of 'mailq' lists out each and every email in there.  I'm looking for a total.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16906536
mailq will actually tell you what is in the entire queue (however the active ones do have an asterisk by the ID number). if you cd to the /var/spool/postfix/active/ directory (might be different place on your box, just find postfix home, then cd to active dir).  then ls the contents, which will give you the ids of the of the msgs actively being processed by postfix. you can use
postcat <msg id>
to view the contents of the msg

fyi, a couple of nice commands to know
>view queue contents
postfix -p
mailq
>flush the queue of all emails (basically through all emails back into active queue)
postqueue -f
>delete a specific email
postsuper -d <msg id>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16906770
if all you want is a number of msgs in active queue, technically you can use mailq, just with a couple other commands too

mailq | grep \* | wc -l
0