Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically Uninstall Symantec Anti-Virus Corporate Edition 10.0

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
6,017 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am about to migrate from Symantec Anti-Virus Corporate Edition 10.0 to McAfee Active Virus Defense.  I am wondering if there is a tool available to automatically uninstall the Symantec Anti-Virus client from all my desktops.  I have heard about NoNav, but I think it only works up to version 9.x.  At least I haven't had any success with it.  Does anyone have any ideas or tips as to what might be available?

Thanks for any advice in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:bkesting
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16907086
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boywaja
ID: 16947596
I use scswipe to remove sav 10.  I have seen people on this board mention there is a nonav10, but I've never asked support about it.

Either way, I would only accept that from a trusted source.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bkesting
ID: 16948529
I have never heard of scswipe, what is it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16948842
The utility is called SCSCleanWipe.bat. It does not work on Symantec Anti-Virus Corporate Edition 10.0.
You question is addressed here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_21514012.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 375 total points
ID: 16948854
OOPs!
Apparently, SCSCleanWipe.bat WILL remove Symantec Anti-Virus Corporate Edition 10.0.
My apologies, boywaja!
Check the download details in the above post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkesting
ID: 17020721
SCSCleanwipe seems to do the trick pretty well.

Thanks.
0