Solved

Network Share Permissions (Command)

Posted on 2006-06-14
7
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Everybody,

I want to make a batch file that shares and give some permissions to a folder. Right now I have:

net share C$ /delete
net share shared=C:\stuff_to_share /users:2

This effectively shares the folder c:\stuff_to_share, but it gives permissions to everybody (read only, since I'm in XP SP2), but I want to remove the Everybody permission and give specific access to some people.

Of course, it most be a command, not through the Windows GUI.

I looked the CACLS command, but it seems to affect only the local Access List, not the Shared ones.

Any advice is welcome. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:favelill
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16903198
Share permissions are a bit on the pointless side.  I ALMOST never set them - use NTFS (CACLS) that applies all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:favelill
ID: 16904000
I already review the CACLS (as noted above), but it seams to apply only the Local Access Control Lists. How do you use it to give Network Permissions?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 16904555
As I said, Share permissions are a bit on the pointless side.  Use NTFS permissions.

Share permissions ONLY apply to a top level folder and then ONLY when accessed via the Network - NTFS permissions can be customized PER file/folder AND They DO apply even when logged on locally - share permissions do not.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16904576
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/14459/14459.html?Ad=1

There are some links here for setting share permissions - but I can't say it enough - most admins DO NOT MODIFY the share permissions because they are pointless.

http://www.codecomments.com/archive299-2005-1-341762.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16905992
"net share C$ /delete"
BTW that will ony delete the C$ share untill the computer is restarted. Windows automatically recreates it.

If for whatever reason you do want to remove the C$ share permanently, you need to also edit the registry.
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_administrative_shares.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16906393
> net share C$ /delete
Somehow I missed that

> Any advice is welcome. Thanks in advance.
DO NOT stop sharing the C$ share - this is an administrative that can be an invaluable resource in systems management.  Only admins can access it so your users don't have rights to it.

You CAN follow the link Kenneniah provided, but my advice is NOT TO DO THIS.

Maybe you have your reasons - but without knowing them, this is the BEST advice I can provide.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16906474
I agree that removing the C$ share is pointless. It's easy for any admistrator to get around anyway, as they can always use computer management among many other tools to connect and create a share anyway.
0