Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

550 Rule imposed mail relay denied

Posted on 2006-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are running Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise. When all internal emails are sent successfuly. When sending to some external adresses, but not all, we get the following error:

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator.
  <xptjhbex.xpert.local #5.5.0 smtp;550 Rule imposed mail relay denied>

xptjhbex.xpert.local is our local server. This message comes through after we send, almost instantly.

We have checked all the SMTP relay setting and all is correct.

Does anyone know something else that could be causing this problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paulkeys
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16903318

Follow the article below on technet site

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295164/en-us

It describes the same error i.e the 550 .

More what u can do is just check the connection filtering as it uses a real time block list to determine what to block . for this if u need more information follow the below article on technet .

This should solve ur problem.

Amit.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16903335

Oh the article for the connection filtering is here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823866/en-us

My apologies for missing out in my previous comment.


Amit.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16907866
Your server announcing itself as xptjhbex.xpert.local will also be a problem. That isn't a valid name on the internet, and anyone doing reverse lookups on the banner will fail you on that measure. Change the server to ensure that it is announcing itself as something valid.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulkeys
ID: 16909409
Thanks simon,

How do we change what the server announces itself as?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16910219
ESM, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the SMTP VS and choose Properties. Click on the tab "Delivery" and then Advanced. Change the entry in FQDN to match what your server is known as on the internet. Don't bother with Check DNS as it will probably fail.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulkeys
ID: 16910252
Thanks Simon,

Still getting the same error, except now the server name is obviously being referred to as mail.xpert.co.za which is a valid domain name. The error is not consistant though it only appears when sending to certain domains?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16910948
That has to be one of the more interesting dns configurations for that domain.
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=xpert.co.za

The message is not an Exchange message.
Are you sending emails through a smart host?

Simon.
0